Bug 52120 - mouse drive doesn't work properly
Summary: mouse drive doesn't work properly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mouseconfig   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-08-20 19:00 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:36 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-08-21 16:53:15 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2001-08-20 19:00:41 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0; AT&T CSM6.0)

Description of problem:
when installing or upgrading to ver. 7.1, mouse driver that installs 
causes mouse cursor to move to upper-right corner of screen.  It will not 
move from this corner.  I am using a Microsoft Optical Wheel mouse through 
a Linksys 2-port KVM switch

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Install of RH 7.1
2. Move mouse
3. Watch cursor move to upper-right corner of screen
	

Actual Results:  mouse cursor moved to upper right corner of screen

Expected Results:  cursor should have tracked nicely around screen to 
follow movement of mouse

Additional info:

cannot even choose another driver, other than a generic one

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2001-10-29 18:49:03 UTC
Having the same issue with a Logitech TrackMan Wheel through a Belkin Omni View 
SE 2-port KVM switch.

Comment 2 Brent Fox 2002-09-10 22:00:00 UTC
It's hard to fully support all KVMs since many of them behave differently.  I
think the behavior you are seeing is caused by some interaction between the KVM
and wheel mice.  Some KVMs send the signals correctly and some apparently do
not.  At any rate, there's nothing I can do to fix the problem.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.