Bug 521964 - Running v7 FV guest tests with mis-named data image file results in python traceback
Summary: Running v7 FV guest tests with mis-named data image file results in python tr...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Hardware Certification Program
Classification: Retired
Component: Test Suite (tests)
Version: 5.3
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Greg Nichols
QA Contact: Lawrence Lim
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-08 21:25 UTC by Gary Case
Modified: 2014-03-26 01:01 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-14 13:28:57 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Errors displayed during test run attempt (16.82 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-08 21:28 UTC, Gary Case
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2009:1498 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE v7 bug fix update 2009-10-14 13:28:55 UTC

Description Gary Case 2009-09-08 21:25:15 UTC
Description of problem:
If you run the full virt guest tests in v7 without specifying a network test server, even if you're not running a network test, the tests will fail with a python traceback. I tried both fv_memory and fv_core and received errors on both.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
v7 1.0-15.el5

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RHEL5.4 x86_64 and v7
2. create a test plan 'v7 plan'
3. Run one of the FV guest tests 'v7 run --test=fv_core'
4. Installer starts downloading guest files, then exits with error (see attached file)
  
Actual results:
Aborted test

Expected results:
Completed test

Additional info:

Comment 1 Gary Case 2009-09-08 21:28:27 UTC
Created attachment 360137 [details]
Errors displayed during test run attempt

Comment 12 Lawrence Lim 2009-10-04 06:45:28 UTC
What's the definition of POST in this case?

Comment 13 Greg Nichols 2009-10-05 14:14:04 UTC
POST means a patch/fix is suggested.

This bug should be in ON_QA.

Comment 14 Lawrence Lim 2009-10-07 16:11:16 UTC
Moving to VERIFIED as confirmed by gcase in Comment #11.

Comment 17 errata-xmlrpc 2009-10-14 13:28:57 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-1498.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.