Bug 522202 - UMS:R200:9100 No DRI at least 66000 kB of video memory needed
Summary: UMS:R200:9100 No DRI at least 66000 kB of video memory needed
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: card_R200
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-09 18:32 UTC by Ondrej Zary
Modified: 2018-04-11 15:05 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:27:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log (44.05 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-09 18:32 UTC, Ondrej Zary
no flags Details

Description Ondrej Zary 2009-09-09 18:32:56 UTC
Created attachment 360309 [details]
X log

Description of problem:
DRI does not work on my Radeon 9100. The card has 64MB memory and X says that it needs 64.45MB - that's for 1024x768 resolution. Kernel mode setting is disabled because it does not work here.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
from Test Day 20090908 Live CD

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the Live CD and run any 3D thing.
  
Actual results:
DRI does not work.

Expected results:
Working DRI.

Additional info:
The log says that both outputs are active at 1024x768 - that's because the connectors are somehow messed up (CRT monitor using DVI port's DDC signals) - but that doesn't matter. 64MB must be enough for that.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:15:24 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 2 Jérôme Glisse 2009-11-09 09:46:45 UTC
Why does KMS doesn't work ? Did you opened a bug ? Please also retest with lastest fedora 12 nightly builds we did fixe a lot of issues.

Comment 3 Ondrej Zary 2009-11-15 12:48:01 UTC
Tested again with desktop-i386-20091111.16.iso. KMS now works - runs in default 800x600 because of:
radeon 0000:01:00.0: DVI-D-1: EDID invalid.
[drm:radeon_dvi_detect] *ERROR* DDC responded but not EDID found for DVI-D-1
[drm:edid_is_valid] *ERROR* Raw EDID:
<3>0c ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 26 cd 48 17 51 ac 31 01  ........&.H.Q.1.
<3>0e 0b 01 01 0e 20 18 94 c8 00 b8 a0 57 49 9b 26  ..... ......WI.&
<3>10 48 4c 3f ef 80 31 4a 49 4f a9 40 81 8f 61 59  .HL?..1JIO.@..aY
<3>01 01 01 01 01 01 00 00 00 fe 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
<3>00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fe 00 00 00 00  ................
<3>00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fe 00 00  ................
<3>00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fe  ................
<3>0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e1  ................

DRI works too (with some drawing errors). I added custom mode 1152x864@85 and DRI still works. So this bug is fixed (and I'll open 2 new ones).

Comment 4 Ondrej Zary 2009-11-15 13:15:47 UTC
Tried with KMS disabled and it still does not work. So this bug is not fixed but it's specific to the non-KMS case.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:08:13 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Ondrej Zary 2010-04-18 12:40:57 UTC
This bug is still present with gfx_test_week_20100414_i686.iso

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 10:08:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:27:25 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.