Bug 522397 - KMS:Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M glxgears stopping when moving mouse over window borders or icons
Summary: KMS:Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M glxgears stopping when moving mouse over window...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: card_R100/mi
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-10 10:22 UTC by Ondrej Zary
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:12 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:22:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log (50.86 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-10 10:22 UTC, Ondrej Zary
no flags Details

Description Ondrej Zary 2009-09-10 10:22:53 UTC
Created attachment 360479 [details]
X log

Description of problem:
When running glxgears on Compaq Evo N1020v, the gear movement stops when the window is maximized or when the mouse is moved over the window edge or over the icons in GNOME panel. The movement continues after a while.
The problem does not appear when kernel mode setting is disabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
from Fedora Test Day 20090908 Live CD

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the Live CD
2. Run glxgears
3. Move the mouse over the window edge or over the icons in GNOME panel or maximize the window
  
Actual results:
Gear movement stops and continues after a while.

Expected results:
Gear movement does not stop.

Additional info:
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_95c990cc-930b-4ef2-9345-b2c361b61683

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:15:49 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 2 Ondrej Zary 2009-11-06 13:38:32 UTC
This bug is still present with desktop-i386-20091105.16.iso

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:11:18 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Ondrej Zary 2010-04-18 13:04:03 UTC
This bug is also present on R200 with gfx_test_week_20100414_i686.iso

Comment 5 Vedran Miletić 2010-05-24 18:31:50 UTC
Updating version to 13 per comment 4. Improving summary.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

[This triage is part of collective effort done by students of University of
Rijeka Department of Informatics.]

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 17:45:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:22:35 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.