Bug 522824 - gnome-falling-blocks doesn't start
Summary: gnome-falling-blocks doesn't start
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-11 16:38 UTC by Matthias Clasen
Modified: 2018-04-11 11:53 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-05 19:47:49 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthias Clasen 2009-09-11 16:38:47 UTC
...and the stacktrace from where the error occurs looks like it is related to dri2.

Gdk-ERROR **: The program 'gnome-falling-blocks' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadAccess (attempt to access private resource denied)'.
  (Details: serial 47 error_code 10 request_code 2 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)


Program received signal SIGTRAP, Trace/breakpoint trap.
IA__g_logv (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>, 
    args1=0x7fffc30b38c0) at gmessages.c:512
512		  g_private_set (g_log_depth, GUINT_TO_POINTER (depth));
#0  IA__g_logv (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>, 
    args1=0x7fffc30b38c0) at gmessages.c:512
#1  0x00007fd3f8c0e4d3 in IA__g_log (log_domain=0x7fd3f81fee80 "", 
    log_level=0, format=0x2ca2ba0 "\300,\312\002") at gmessages.c:526
#2  0x00007fd3fb0a0156 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#3  0x00007fd3fc1b89d4 in _XError (dpy=0x21580c0, rep=0x20c3300)
    at XlibInt.c:3103
#4  0x00007fd3fc1bedcc in process_responses (dpy=0x21580c0, 
    wait_for_first_event=<value optimized out>, 
    current_error=<value optimized out>, current_request=58) at xcb_io.c:207
#5  0x00007fd3fc1bf460 in _XReply (dpy=0x21580c0, rep=0x7fffc30b3c20, 
    extra=0, discard=0) at xcb_io.c:457
#6  0x00007fd3fc4f2cd6 in DRI2GetBuffersWithFormat ()
   from /usr/lib64/libGL.so.1
#7  0x00007fd3fc4f1e85 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libGL.so.1
#8  0x00007fd3ec676852 in intel_update_renderbuffers ()
   from /usr/lib64/dri/i965_dri.so
#9  0x00007fd3ec676cca in intel_viewport () from /usr/lib64/dri/i965_dri.so
#10 0x00007fd3fc7a56f3 in cogl_viewport ()
#11 0x00007fd3fc7a574d in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libclutter-glx-1.0.so.0
#12 0x00007fd3fc77e45c in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libclutter-glx-1.0.so.0
#13 0x00007fd3fc77e849 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libclutter-glx-1.0.so.0
#14 0x00007fd3fc7c0a70 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libclutter-glx-1.0.so.0
#15 0x00007fd3f9744b4e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x2155f00, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x2585260, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fffc30b40c0) at gclosure.c:767
#16 0x00007fd3f975a62f in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=0x2155cc0, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=<value optimized out>, 
    emission_return=<value optimized out>, 
    instance_and_params=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3177
#17 0x00007fd3f975c14e in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (instance=0x210e4d0, 
    signal_id=<value optimized out>, detail=0, var_args=0x7fffc30b42b0)
    at gsignal.c:2980
#18 0x00007fd3f975c6c3 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=0x7fd3f81fee80, 
    signal_id=0, detail=46803872) at gsignal.c:3037
#19 0x00007fd3fc760b5a in clutter_actor_show ()
   from /usr/lib64/libclutter-glx-1.0.so.0

 [...]

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:16:09 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-11-05 19:47:49 UTC
gnome-falling-blocks is working alright in current F12.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.