Bug 522955 - UMS:RS480:X200M VT Switch Failure with Radeon Driver
Summary: UMS:RS480:X200M VT Switch Failure with Radeon Driver
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 522129
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-12 16:41 UTC by Qian Cai
Modified: 2018-04-11 10:15 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-23 09:53:45 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Smolt Profile (6.59 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-12 16:41 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log -- nomodeset (49.74 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-12 16:41 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
dmesg -- nomodeset (34.23 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-12 16:42 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details

Description Qian Cai 2009-09-12 16:41:12 UTC
Created attachment 360796 [details]
Smolt Profile

Description of problem:
Consistently switch between X and console results in blank screen or broken display which seems unable to recover without a reboot. This is without KMS.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.31-2.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.2-19.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. switch betwee X and console consistently.
  
Actual results:
blank screen or broken display

Expected results:
Always work fine.

Comment 1 Qian Cai 2009-09-12 16:41:58 UTC
Created attachment 360797 [details]
Xorg.0.log -- nomodeset

Comment 2 Qian Cai 2009-09-12 16:42:22 UTC
Created attachment 360798 [details]
dmesg -- nomodeset

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2009-09-16 16:16:51 UTC
are the logs you attached from a time _after_ you reproduced the problem? if not, it would be most helpful if you could get logs from this situation (perhaps by ssh).

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Qian Cai 2009-09-18 14:24:57 UTC
This looks like a kernel issue, since the system seems totally frezon at that point. It is not pingable, keyboard and touchpad are not working.

Comment 5 Dave Airlie 2009-10-07 08:50:12 UTC
can you retry with latest rawhide bits?

Comment 6 Qian Cai 2009-10-07 11:10:04 UTC
After upgrading the xorg-x11-drv-ati package, the X is unusable due to bug 522129.

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:16:21 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 8 Qian Cai 2009-11-07 01:31:46 UTC
Still the same after upgrading to the latest rawhide including,

kernel-2.6.31.5-122.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.10.20091006git457646d73.fc12.x86_64

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:19:05 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2010-04-16 21:03:07 UTC
Hi, Cai - sorry to ask again, but can you test with latest F13 bits? A nightly image - http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/desktop/ - or the Test Day live image - https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Test_Day:2010-04-14_Radeon#Live_image - would be good. Thanks!



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2010-04-16 21:05:35 UTC
Dropping as a blocker as it's a UMS issue: Dave doesn't consider any UMS issues blockers any more, we would rather fix whatever stops you using KMS. What is your current problem with using KMS? Thanks.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 12 Lijian Xu 2010-04-21 05:21:22 UTC
Hi, I'm now testing this issue instead of Cai, and I found there isn't any problem neither with KMS enabled nor disabled on X200M and F13 nightly. It is already fixed, I think.

Comment 13 Adam Williamson 2010-04-21 16:42:06 UTC
could you double-check with Cai? Just that this is a very problematic chipset and I'd like to be really sure before we close the bugs :)



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 14 Qian Cai 2010-04-22 03:34:19 UTC
Adam, based on the results from Lijian. I am fine to close this one. Thanks.

Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2010-04-23 09:53:45 UTC
Thank you for letting us know.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.