Bug 523420 - fetchmail cannot access IMAP-Folder containing special characters
Summary: fetchmail cannot access IMAP-Folder containing special characters
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fetchmail
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Vitezslav Crhonek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-15 12:38 UTC by Markus Mayer
Modified: 2009-12-18 09:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 09:43:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Markus Mayer 2009-09-15 12:38:09 UTC
Description of problem:
fetchmail cannot access IMAP-Folder containing special characters

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fetchmail 6.3.8

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure fetchmail to receive messages from an IMAP-Server
2. Use the "-r" switch or the "folders" keyword to receive messages from a folder containing special characters (e.g. "Unerwünscht").
  
Actual results:
fetchmail fails accessing the folder.
Output of "fetchmail -v -v":

fetchmail: selecting or re-polling folder Unerwünscht
fetchmail: IMAP> A0005 EXAMINE "Unerwünscht"
fetchmail: IMAP< A0005 NO Mailbox does not exist
fetchmail: mailbox selection failed
fetchmail: IMAP> A0006 LOGOUT
fetchmail: IMAP< * BYE received LOGOUT
fetchmail: IMAP< A0006 OK LOGOUT Completed

Expected results:
fetchmail should download the folder's content

Additional info:
Accessing the Folder with Thunderbird works quite well. Its accessing the Folder via this url:
imap://username@servername/Unerw%26APw-nscht

Using "Unerw%26APw-nscht" in .fetchmailrc do not work.

Comment 1 Markus Mayer 2009-09-15 17:10:53 UTC
After additional research I found this: http://shellack.de/info/content/special-characters-imap-folder-names

Using "&APw-" instead of "ü" works for me. But I think there is still an issue with handling special characters.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 12:14:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 09:43:02 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.