Bug 523565 - Dell Mini 9, UK keyboard, 5 symbol keys not working
Dell Mini 9, UK keyboard, 5 symbol keys not working
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xkeyboard-config (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-15 20:58 EDT by Stephen
Modified: 2010-05-10 19:23 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-10 19:23:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
uk keyboard with 5 inop keys (102.08 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-09-15 21:23 EDT, Stephen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Stephen 2009-09-15 20:58:23 EDT
Description of problem:

Fedora 11, updates applied, 5 separate keys don't work. I'll attach a picture showing the keyboard, and the default settings within the gnome keyboard config applet.

I've tried switching the keyboard model to all of the available Dell models, all of the generic models, etc -- no joy.

It's really hard to use the shell without pipe, to write shell scripts without hash, and to program without brackets  :-/

Bizarrely, Google doesn't seem to know about anyone else complaining about the problem.

Here's the profile:

http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_e96500d7-1e97-4a61-81fb-e7b871d720fc


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xkeyboard-config-1.5-5.fc11.noarch
hal-0.5.12-29.20090226git.fc11.i586
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.3-4.fc11.i586
Comment 1 Stephen 2009-09-15 21:23:51 EDT
Created attachment 361169 [details]
uk keyboard with 5 inop keys
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:38:03 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:23:52 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 5 Stephen 2010-02-26 11:24:51 EST
This is still broken.
Comment 6 Peter Hutterer 2010-02-28 20:09:17 EST
can you try with a test user please? just create a new one, log in and see if the keyboard is still broken.

if it's still broken then, please attach your Xorg.log and the output of "xkbcomp -xkb $DISPLAY -"
Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2010-04-09 22:09:37 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-10 19:23:36 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.