Bug 523710 - X -configure segfaults in fbdev driver
Summary: X -configure segfaults in fbdev driver
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-fbdev
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-16 14:08 UTC by Daniel Mach
Modified: 2018-04-11 19:33 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-31 14:13:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel Mach 2009-09-16 14:08:29 UTC
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install rawhide as a VirtualBox guest (3D acceleration enabled, not sure if needed to reproduce the issue)
2. boot to runlevel 3
3. X -configure

Actual results:
/dev/fb0 not found
segfault

Expected results:
no error


After uninstalling xorg-x11-drv-fbdev everything works as expected.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:16:43 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:29:31 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2009-12-05 15:32:47 UTC
Daniel, is this bug still reproducable?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2009-12-31 14:13:30 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.