Bug 524179 - Frequent path failures during I/O on DM multipath devices [rhel-5.2.z]
Summary: Frequent path failures during I/O on DM multipath devices [rhel-5.2.z]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 5.2
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Mike Christie
QA Contact: Red Hat Kernel QE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 244967
Blocks: 499522 531002
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-18 08:57 UTC by RHEL Product and Program Management
Modified: 2018-10-27 15:53 UTC (History)
33 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 531002 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-02 21:02:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
retry dropped frame underrun errors (2.02 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-11-09 18:00 UTC, Mike Christie
no flags Details
retry dropped frames and fix queue full handling (12.66 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-11-13 18:24 UTC, Mike Christie
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2010:0079 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: kernel security and bug fix update 2010-02-02 21:01:07 UTC

Description RHEL Product and Program Management 2009-09-18 08:57:19 UTC
This bug has been copied from bug #244967 and has been proposed
to be backported to 5.2 z-stream (EUS).

Comment 15 Mike Christie 2009-11-09 18:00:55 UTC
Created attachment 368261 [details]
retry dropped frame underrun errors

Could you guys try out this patch. It was made against the 5.2 GA kernel.

It should retry dropped frame underruns (all underruns being reported with DID_ERROR) up to 5 times in the scsi layer like is done in upstream and RHEL 5.4.

Comment 16 Mike Christie 2009-11-13 18:24:21 UTC
Created attachment 369471 [details]
retry dropped frames and fix queue full handling

Please try this patch instead of the other one.

It retries the dropped frame underruns like the other patch, but also fixes the queue full handling which customer also might be hitting.

Comment 31 Jiri Pirko 2009-12-16 19:42:28 UTC
in kernel-2.6.18-92.1.33.el5

Comment 38 errata-xmlrpc 2010-02-02 21:02:42 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2010-0079.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.