Bug 524389 - murmur init script calls non-existent programs and exits with error
Summary: murmur init script calls non-existent programs and exits with error
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mumble
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Igor Jurišković
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-19 18:35 UTC by Jeff Layton
Modified: 2014-06-18 07:39 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 09:43:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jeff Layton 2009-09-19 18:35:41 UTC
The murmur init script calls "success" and "failure" in a couple of places. The problem is that those programs do not exist. That causes the init script to exit with an error even though it seems to actually start and stop the daemon correctly. For instance:

# service murmur start
Starting murmur: /etc/init.d/murmur: line 34: success: command not found
/etc/init.d/murmur: line 34: failure: command not found

# echo $?
127

# service murmur stop
Shutting down murmur: /etc/init.d/murmur: line 41: failure: command not found

Perhaps it's just missing a line like this?

. /etc/init.d/functions

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 12:15:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 09:43:23 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.