Bug 524422 - keycode confusion
Summary: keycode confusion
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: card_R420/M
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-20 00:47 UTC by Tom Horsley
Modified: 2018-04-11 12:30 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-05 07:02:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
the xorg.conf file I try to use (4.52 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-20 00:49 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details
the xorg log when using xorg.conf (and getting bad keycodes) (80.77 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-20 00:50 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details
the xorg log when not using xorg.conf (and I get good keycodes) (88.71 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-20 00:51 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details

Description Tom Horsley 2009-09-20 00:47:03 UTC
Description of problem:

If I use an xorg.conf file that disables the evdev stuff with

Section "ServerFlags"
	Option	    "AutoAddDevices" "false"
EndSection

then the keycodes (not merely keysyms) on my keyboard magically
change. Up arrow becomes keycode 98 (katakana) instead of 111 (Up),
right arrow turns to enter, etc. I can't even begin to imagine
how or why this happens or what component I ought to file this
bug against :-).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.99.901-3.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time I boot with the xorg.conf in place.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.see above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
keycode wackyness

Expected results:
keycodes stay the same

Additional info:

Comment 1 Tom Horsley 2009-09-20 00:49:54 UTC
Created attachment 361796 [details]
the xorg.conf file I try to use

Comment 2 Tom Horsley 2009-09-20 00:50:36 UTC
Created attachment 361797 [details]
the xorg log when using xorg.conf (and getting bad keycodes)

Comment 3 Tom Horsley 2009-09-20 00:51:14 UTC
Created attachment 361798 [details]
the xorg log when not using xorg.conf (and I get good keycodes)

Comment 4 Tom Horsley 2009-09-20 18:19:00 UTC
Ah-HA! Apparently the "kbd" driver default layout has silently changed
(and no longer matches the man page). If I add this explicit definition
to my xorg.conf, I get my keyboard back to normal:

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier   "Keyboard0"
        Driver       "kbd"
        Option       "CoreKeyboard"
        Option       "XkbRules"      "xorg"
        Option       "XkbModel"      "pc105"
        Option       "XkbLayout"     "us"
EndSection

In fedora 11 with same hardware, I don't have to explicitly set pc105, in fact,
I don't have to define a keyboard input device at all.

Comment 5 Tom Horsley 2009-09-28 11:35:25 UTC
Could the mysterious default behavior change be related to the KEYBOARD=pc
kernel boot parameter I see anaconda setup when I installed fedora 12?
I didn't get one of those in earlier fedoras (or a bunch of other funny
looking kernel parameters for language stuff either).

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-10-07 08:22:02 UTC
The foundational question which I am curious about: why do you need to set AutoAddDevices to false?

Comment 7 Tom Horsley 2009-10-07 09:43:10 UTC
Because I have a trackball, and I can't use a trackball without being able
to define a drag lock button, and bug 524428 is preventing me from
defining a drag lock button the "right way".

Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:17:03 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:39:53 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 12:27:24 UTC
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]

Comment 11 Jeff Raber 2010-05-05 07:02:18 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.