Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 524477 - mon_statd init script collected problems LSB-compilant
Summary: mon_statd init script collected problems LSB-compilant
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: s390utils
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Horák
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: InitScriptsProject
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-09-20 17:31 UTC by Yulia Kopkova
Modified: 2010-12-05 06:21 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 06:21:22 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Yulia Kopkova 2009-09-20 17:31:16 UTC
Description of problem:

Description of problem:
According to https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FCNewInit/Initscripts dumpconf init
script have some LSB-compilant problems:

1. status action should return code "3" for stopped service
   # service mon_statd stop
   # service mon_statd status ; echo $?
now: 0
expected: 3

2. nonexist action should have return code 3 and usage info:
   # service mon_statd nonexist ; echo $?   
now: 1
expected: 3 

3. insufficient rights, there should be return code 4
   # su testuserqa -c "service mon_statd restart"; echo $?
now: 0 
expected: 4

4. if mon_statd is dead and /var/lock/subsys/mon_statd lock file exists then
status action should return code "2".

5. mon_statd init script should also support "condrestart", "try-restart" and "force-reload" actions.

The reason of filling it is "InitScripts LSB compliance project"

Comment 1 Yulia Kopkova 2009-09-24 13:07:07 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> 2. nonexist action should have return code 3 and usage info:
>    # service mon_statd nonexist ; echo $?   
> now: 1
> expected: 3 


2. nonexist action should have return code "2" and usage info:
    # service mon_statd nonexist ; echo $?   
 now: 1
 expected: 2

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:40:59 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 Dan Horák 2010-03-11 14:12:02 UTC
switched to new initscript in rhel6 branch, some issues return codes will remain, because the script must control 2 daemons

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:54:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:21:22 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.