Bug 524579 - X display garbled with kms on; no X startup with kms off
Summary: X display garbled with kms on; no X startup with kms off
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: card_NV4E
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-21 09:56 UTC by Amit Shah
Modified: 2018-04-11 09:07 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-14 07:36:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages with kms disabled (634.63 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-21 09:56 UTC, Amit Shah
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log with kms disabled (20.04 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-21 09:57 UTC, Amit Shah
no flags Details

Description Amit Shah 2009-09-21 09:56:07 UTC
Created attachment 361901 [details]
/var/log/messages with kms disabled

Description of problem:

Trying out the snap3 x86_64 liveusb; the X display is garbled with kms on. With nomodeset=1 there's an endless loop where X tries to start but can't, dropping back to console and then again trying to start X.

Attaching messages and Xorg.0.log when kms is disabled.

Comment 1 Amit Shah 2009-09-21 09:57:11 UTC
Created attachment 361902 [details]
Xorg.0.log with kms disabled

Comment 2 Ben Skeggs 2009-09-25 10:01:35 UTC
It's quite a long shot, I'm really not sure what's happening with the random crashes and hangs on the chipset you have.  However, a lot of the relevant code seen some improvements recently, are you able to test http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1705865 and report back, thanks!

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:17:05 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:42:25 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2009-12-05 16:36:48 UTC
Amit, could you please retest and report back per Comment #2?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 6 Amit Shah 2009-12-05 18:45:40 UTC
My AMD system refuses to come up -- I'll have to open it up and check. Till then, I can't do any testing, sorry.

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2009-12-06 01:00:31 UTC
OK, marking this bug as needinfo until you can give us more information.

Comment 8 Amit Shah 2010-04-14 07:36:44 UTC
The F13 alpha liveusb played well on the system. I'll do some more checking with the beta, but looks like it's all ok now.

I'll open another bug in case there's something wrong.

Thanks!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.