Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 524581 - Panel tooltips cause rendering issues
Summary: Panel tooltips cause rendering issues
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-21 10:17 UTC by Marian Ganisin
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:45 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:45:49 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (31.77 KB, image/png)
2009-09-21 10:17 UTC, Marian Ganisin
no flags Details
Tooltip bug screenshot (410.23 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-11-25 23:01 UTC, Victor
no flags Details

Description Marian Ganisin 2009-09-21 10:17:07 UTC
Created attachment 361904 [details]
screenshot

Description of problem:
Sometimes rendering issues occur when displaying tooltips for panels. It is easier to reproduce it with multiple panels.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora release 11 (Leonidas)
kdebase-workspace-4.3.1-1.fc11.x86_64

Display adapter:
Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller

Steps to reproduce (not 100% success, but it happens quite often):
1. Create 2 panels,
2. move mouse to 1st panel and let display tooltip,
3 move mouse to 2nd panel and let display tooltip,
4. 'messy' area on place of 1st tooltip is displayed together with correct tooltip of 2nd panel (look at screenshot)

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-09-24 12:57:54 UTC
Had this reported once before, and the concensus at the time was a driver bug.

Fwiw, are you using desktop effects?  Tried toggling it on/off, does it make any difference?

Comment 2 Marian Ganisin 2009-09-24 13:05:14 UTC
I wasn't using desktop effects at the time of report. I turned it on yesterday, looks like issue doesn't occur with desktop effects enabled.

Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-09-24 14:34:36 UTC
My bugzilla search-fu has failed me, I can't for the life of me find the previous similar report.

fwiw, I (still) can't reproduce thos on my own boxes (intel945 and radeon 9200), with or without effects.

Comment 4 Marian Ganisin 2009-09-25 06:20:56 UTC
I can't imagine it can be related to issue nevertheless I forgot to notice I am using dual-head (laptop+external display).

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2960 x 1050, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
LVDS1 connected 1680x1050+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
   1680x1050      60.0*+   50.0
DVI1 connected 1280x1024+1680+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1280x1024      60.0*+   75.0
   1024x768       75.1     60.0
   800x600        75.0     60.3
   640x480        75.0     60.0
   720x400        70.1

Comment 5 Victor 2009-11-25 23:00:30 UTC
I have the same problem here. Without effects.

F12
kdebase-4.3.3-3.fc12.x86_64
kdebase-workspace-4.3.3-7.fc12.x86_64


Radeon HD 3650

Comment 6 Victor 2009-11-25 23:01:28 UTC
Created attachment 373860 [details]
Tooltip bug screenshot

Comment 7 Armands Liepins 2010-01-16 22:41:08 UTC
Aaron Seigo says it is xorg bug:
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177959

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:30:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:45:49 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.