Bug 525848 - Garbage sound from PC speaker on boot
Garbage sound from PC speaker on boot
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-26 06:05 EDT by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:25 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:25:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lscpi (192.90 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-29 11:48 EDT, Nicolas Mailhot
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (82.83 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-29 17:01 EDT, Nicolas Mailhot
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-26 06:05:03 EDT
Description of problem:

Lately, gdm hisses like an angry cat on the pc speaker on init

Now don't get me wrong, I like the pc speaker, and it is very useful to have beeps and other notifications on it when the visual part goes to hell (like X tends to on radeon kms). I don't want it disabled.

However a pc speaker should not be used to try to play music, it's not good for that and the result is very unpleasant

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gdm-1:2.28.0-2.fc12.x86_64
Comment 1 Sergey Rudchenko 2009-09-29 11:39:05 EDT
Hi Nicolas

Thank you for the bug report.

Could you please provide your /var/log/messages from kernel boot to problem?

Also the output of "lspci -nn | grep Audio" will be helpful.

Thanks.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-29 11:48:12 EDT
Created attachment 363036 [details]
lscpi
Comment 3 Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-29 17:01:21 EDT
Created attachment 363054 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 4 Sergey Rudchenko 2009-09-30 05:29:00 EDT
Thank you for the provided info.

I have played with GDM and have found that it plays a notification sound only when a user is selected from the user list and password prompt is shown.

I suspect this happens _before_ GDM when PulseAudio opens the audio device (there is a kernel oops related to the sound driver in your /var/log/messages)

Please tell when exactly do you hear the sound?

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-30 06:10:11 EDT
I hear the sound when the gdm screen appears, without any user intervention
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:52:46 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:40:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:25:28 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.