Bug 525868 - No way to see if kerneloops reporting works
No way to see if kerneloops reporting works
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 528395
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Moskovcak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-26 08:53 EDT by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2015-02-01 17:49 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-27 11:18:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-26 08:53:11 EDT
Description of problem:

I see kerneloops-related activity in system logs

Sep 26 14:14:53  abrtd: Hmm, stray update_client: 'Creating kernel oops crash reports...'
Sep 26 14:14:53  abrt: Kerneloops: Reported 2 kernel oopses to Abrt
Sep 26 14:14:53  abrtd: Directory 'kerneloops-1253967293-2' creation detected
Sep 26 14:14:56  abrtd: Getting local universal unique identification
Sep 26 14:14:56  abrtd: New crash, saving...
Sep 26 14:14:56  abrtd: Directory 'kerneloops-1253967293-1' creation detected
Sep 26 14:14:56  abrtd: Getting local universal unique identification
Sep 26 14:14:56  abrtd: New crash, saving...


but there are no traces at all in abrt-gui if any oops was actually reported and if it was, where on the kerneloops website. At least with the old kerneloops client I got notified when things happened

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
abrt-gui-0.0.9-2.fc12.x86_64
Comment 1 Zack Cerza 2009-10-07 14:54:37 EDT
I'm actually almost certain that the kerneloops scanner isn't working at all. This is unfortunate because I'm getting oopses *constantly* right now.
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2009-10-08 01:04:21 EDT
Try to run the GUI with root privileges.

Jirka
Comment 3 Christopher Beland 2009-10-27 11:18:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 528395 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.