Bug 525869 - Intel KMS possible recuisive lock detected
Summary: Intel KMS possible recuisive lock detected
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-26 13:29 UTC by Kevin DeKorte
Modified: 2010-12-04 07:38 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 07:38:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Kevin DeKorte 2009-09-26 13:29:19 UTC
Description of problem:
error from dmesg

[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
i915 0000:00:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
i915 0000:00:02.0: setting latency timer to 64
  alloc irq_desc for 28 on node 0
  alloc kstat_irqs on node 0
i915 0000:00:02.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X

=============================================
[ INFO: possible recursive locking detected ]
2.6.31.1-48.fc12.x86_64 #1
---------------------------------------------
work_for_cpu/148 is trying to acquire lock:
 (&adap->bus_lock){+.+...}, at: [<ffffffffa0012880>] i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2
c_core]

but task is already holding lock:
 (&adap->bus_lock){+.+...}, at: [<ffffffffa0012880>] i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2
c_core]

other info that might help us debug this:
1 lock held by work_for_cpu/148:
 #0:  (&adap->bus_lock){+.+...}, at: [<ffffffffa0012880>] i2c_transfer+0x83/0x14
6 [i2c_core]

stack backtrace:
Pid: 148, comm: work_for_cpu Not tainted 2.6.31.1-48.fc12.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff810978db>] __lock_acquire+0xb84/0xc0e
 [<ffffffff81012a90>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
 [<ffffffff81097a53>] lock_acquire+0xee/0x12e
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] ? i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] ? i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] ? i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffff8150491c>] __mutex_lock_common+0x5b/0x3bf
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] ? i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffff81096136>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x139/0x175
 [<ffffffff81095b9b>] ? mark_lock+0x3c/0x253
 [<ffffffff81504da3>] mutex_lock_nested+0x4f/0x6b
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] ? i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffffa0012880>] i2c_transfer+0x83/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffffa007a80f>] intel_sdvo_write_cmd+0x82/0xf7 [i915]
 [<ffffffffa007c07f>] intel_sdvo_master_xfer+0xac/0xdf [i915]
 [<ffffffffa001289d>] i2c_transfer+0xa0/0x146 [i2c_core]
 [<ffffffffa00366d6>] drm_do_probe_ddc_edid+0x5c/0x7d [drm]
 [<ffffffffa003672b>] drm_ddc_read_edid+0x34/0xac [drm]
 [<ffffffffa0037013>] drm_get_edid+0xd3/0x190 [drm]
 [<ffffffffa007cbc2>] intel_sdvo_hdmi_sink_detect+0x3e/0xee [i915]
 [<ffffffffa007cdaa>] intel_sdvo_detect+0x138/0x15e [i915]
 [<ffffffffa0058deb>] drm_helper_probe_single_connector_modes+0xc9/0x2a5 [drm_kms_helper]
 [<ffffffffa005901a>] drm_helper_probe_connector_modes+0x53/0xa0 [drm_kms_helper]
 [<ffffffffa00595e8>] drm_helper_initial_config+0x39/0x87 [drm_kms_helper]
 [<ffffffffa0060b71>] i915_driver_load+0xb19/0xbba [i915]
 [<ffffffffa002cb00>] drm_get_dev+0x3b9/0x4d0 [drm]
 [<ffffffff81503c6f>] ? thread_return+0x4e/0xd3
 [<ffffffff8107bccc>] ? do_work_for_cpu+0x0/0x50
 [<ffffffffa00834c2>] i915_pci_probe+0x28/0xfc [i915]
 [<ffffffff81296bcf>] local_pci_probe+0x2a/0x42
 [<ffffffff8107bcf3>] do_work_for_cpu+0x27/0x50
 [<ffffffff81081034>] kthread+0xac/0xb4
 [<ffffffff8101312a>] child_rip+0xa/0x20
 [<ffffffff81012a90>] ? restore_args+0x0/0x30
 [<ffffffff81080f88>] ? kthread+0x0/0xb4
 [<ffffffff81013120>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x20
[drm] DAC-6: set mode 1280x1024 2b
[drm] TMDS-8: set mode 1680x1050 2c



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.31.1-48.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot into kernel on machine with intel video
2. machine boots and works fine, but error message is worrisome
3.
  
Actual results:
dmesg kernel fault

Expected results:
no kernel fault

Additional info:
better than the -46 kernel it just crashed

This bug should be assigned to airlied as he was working on this code

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:58:50 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:48:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Kevin DeKorte 2010-11-04 12:51:24 UTC
I haven't seen this issue since I have upgraded to F13, please close.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:38:17 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.