Bug 526020 - Genius webcam not work
Summary: Genius webcam not work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 11
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-28 11:47 UTC by Lubos Hynek
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:49 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:49:49 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
debug info (3.15 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-09-28 11:48 UTC, Lubos Hynek
no flags Details

Description Lubos Hynek 2009-09-28 11:47:40 UTC
Description of problem:
After i switch from FC4 to FC11, my Genius webcam not work at all. I am trying LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so cheese or other progs, not work.
Trying http://hansdegoede.livejournal.com/3636.html, still not work.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel 2.6.29.4-167.fc11.i686.PAE (in 2.6.30, it is bug in hostap, i must use 2.6.29)
gspca: main v2.7.0 registered
gspca: probing 0458:7007


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.attach webcam
2.start camorama or other webcam prog.
3.
  
Actual results:

Blank screen in spcaview, kopete, ekiga...
Camorama tell me unable to capture image, with libv42l: error dequeuing buf: input output error
On old system I am using streamer -c /dev/video2 -f jpeg -o test.avi, on FC11 I give v4l2: oops: select timeout and none recorded

Expected results:

my picture

Additional info:

lsusb:
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 0458:7007 KYE Systems Corp. (Mouse Systems) VideoCAM Web
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

dmesg:
gspca: main v2.7.0 registered
gspca: probing 0458:7007
zc3xx: probe 2wr ov vga 0x0000
zc3xx: probe 3wr vga 1 0x8000
zc3xx: probe sensor -> 0014
zc3xx: Find Sensor CS2102K?. Chip revision 8000
gspca: probe ok
usbcore: registered new interface driver zc3xx
zc3xx: registered

dmesg after echo 255 > /sys/module/gspca_main/parameters/debug is in attachment

lsmod |grep spca
gspca_zc3xx            43688  0
gspca_main             19684  1 gspca_zc3xx
videodev               29980  4 gspca_main,cx8800,cx88xx,v4l2_common

Comment 1 Lubos Hynek 2009-09-28 11:48:56 UTC
Created attachment 362879 [details]
debug info

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:35:50 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:49:49 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.