Bug 526145 - Thunderbird contacts not indexed
Thunderbird contacts not indexed
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-do-plugins (Show other bugs)
19
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Patch, Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-29 00:13 EDT by Ben Liblit
Modified: 2015-02-18 06:59 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 06:59:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to fix the path to profiles.ini and address book (894 bytes, patch)
2009-12-19 23:28 EST, Igor Slepchin
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Ben Liblit 2009-09-29 00:13:36 EDT
The Thunderbird contacts plugin provided by gnome-do-plugins-thunderbird-0.8.1-6.fc11.i586 fails to index any Thunderbird contacts.  A generic "Thunderbird contacts" item is presented in GNOME Do, but no actual contacts are available as subitems below this.

During GNOME Do startup, the following diagnostic message appears several times:

      Cannot index Thunderbird contacts because a System.ArgumentNullException
        was thrown: Argument cannot be null.
      Parameter name: path

Presumably this helps narrow down the cause?
Comment 1 Igor Slepchin 2009-12-17 18:01:07 EST
Same issue in F12
Comment 2 Igor Slepchin 2009-12-19 23:28:45 EST
Created attachment 379431 [details]
patch to fix the path to profiles.ini and address book

FWIW, fixing this is as simple as applying the attached patch...
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 06:36:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Ben Liblit 2010-04-28 21:02:51 EDT
As noted in comment #1, this problem still occurs under Fedora 12.
Comment 5 David Sommerseth 2010-08-31 12:50:55 EDT
Still happening in F-13.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 05:46:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Ben Liblit 2010-11-06 21:26:42 EDT
Problem still manifests as originally described, now under Fedora 14.  Shame, really, considering that comment #2 offered a patch to fix the problem nearly a *year* ago.
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2011-07-16 02:24:20 EDT
gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc15,gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc15 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc15,gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc15
Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2011-07-16 02:24:55 EDT
gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14,gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14,gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14
Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2011-07-18 18:28:08 EDT
Package gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14, gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14 gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14,gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 11 David Sommerseth 2011-07-19 03:50:32 EDT
This still fails.

$ gnome-do
Cannot index Thunderbird contacts because a System.ArgumentNullException was thrown: Argument cannot be null.
Parameter name: path
[Error 09:49:04.789] [AbstractKeyBindingService] Failed to bind "Summon in Text Mode" to ""
Cannot index Thunderbird contacts because a System.ArgumentNullException was thrown: Argument cannot be null.
Parameter name: path

$ rpm -q gnome-do
gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14.x86_64
Comment 12 David Sommerseth 2011-07-19 04:05:31 EDT
(In reply to comment #11)
> This still fails.
> 
> $ gnome-do
> Cannot index Thunderbird contacts because a System.ArgumentNullException was
> thrown: Argument cannot be null.
> Parameter name: path
> [Error 09:49:04.789] [AbstractKeyBindingService] Failed to bind "Summon in Text
> Mode" to ""
> Cannot index Thunderbird contacts because a System.ArgumentNullException was
> thrown: Argument cannot be null.
> Parameter name: path
> 
> $ rpm -q gnome-do
> gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14.x86_64

Just for reference,

$ rpm -qa | grep gnome-do-
gnome-do-plugins-thunderbird-0.8.4-2.fc14.x86_64
gnome-do-plugins-firefox-0.8.4-2.fc14.x86_64
gnome-do-0.8.5-3.fc14.x86_64
gnome-do-plugins-0.8.4-2.fc14.x86_64

The plug-ins was not available via updates-testing repository when I did my initial testing, but installing them manually didn't solve anything.

However, is it correct that the plug-ins is of version 0.8.4, while gnome-do itself is 0.8.5?
Comment 13 Theodore Lee 2011-07-19 08:22:15 EDT
(In reply to comment #12)
> However, is it correct that the plug-ins is of version 0.8.4, while gnome-do
> itself is 0.8.5?
That is correct, as those are the latest versions of the respective packages.

Oddly enough, while I can't seem to reproduce the exact same symptoms as were seen previously (I don't see the path error message), I do only see a couple of my Thunderbird contacts indexed as well. It's possible the database format or something related has changed since Fedora 12 (and AIUI the Thunderbird address book is already notoriously difficult to parse). Whatever the case, I guess there's more to fixing this bug than the applied patch. There are a couple of bug reports related to this upstream, but all in all the Thunderbird plugin doesn't seem to be actively maintained. =( I'll remove this bug from the update for now.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:10:16 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:52:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 16:40:38 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 06:59:44 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.