Bug 526255 - tkmib crashes
Summary: tkmib crashes
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: perl-Tk
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Bierfert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-09-29 14:11 UTC by Jan Safranek
Modified: 2010-12-04 07:36 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 07:36:39 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jan Safranek 2009-09-29 14:11:04 UTC
Description of problem:
/usr/bin/tkmib from net-snmp-gui- crashes on rawhide, while the same /usr/bin/tkmib runs well on Fedora 11.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum install net-snmp-gui
2. tkmib
Actual results:
setting opts
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Expected results:
tkmib shows some fancy GUI

Stack trace:
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/tkmib'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  Tk_AllocFontFromObj (interp=<value optimized out>, tkwin=0x275d7c0, objPtr=0x278a470) at tkFont.c:1145
1145	    fontPtr->resourceRefCount = 1;

(gdb) bt
#0  Tk_AllocFontFromObj (interp=<value optimized out>, tkwin=0x275d7c0, objPtr=0x278a470) at tkFont.c:1145
#1  0x00007f176f349dc2 in DoObjConfig (interp=0x26c8190, recordPtr=<value optimized out>, optionPtr=0x276d880, valuePtr=0x278a470, 
    tkwin=<value optimized out>, savedOptionPtr=0x0) at tkConfig.c:799
#2  0x00007f176f34a002 in Tk_InitOptions (interp=0x26c8190, recordPtr=<value optimized out>, optionTable=<value optimized out>, 
    tkwin=0x275d7c0) at tkConfig.c:569
#3  0x00007f176d1b8838 in Tk_MenubuttonObjCmd (clientData=<value optimized out>, interp=0x26c8190, objc=<value optimized out>, 
    objv=0x2043aa0) at tkMenubutton.c:306
#4  0x00007f176f2cf595 in Call_Tk (info=<value optimized out>, items=4, args=0x2043aa0) at tkGlue.c:2283
#5  0x00007f176f2d1190 in XSTkCommand (cv=0x278a038, mwcd=<value optimized out>, proc=0x7f176d1b8550 <Tk_MenubuttonObjCmd>, items=4, 
    args=0x2043aa0) at tkGlue.c:3062
#6  0x00007f176d1b7064 in XS_Tk_menubutton (my_perl=0x1e2c010, cv=0x278a038) at Menubutton.xs:29
#7  0x00007f177751411a in Perl_pp_entersub (my_perl=0x1e2c010) at pp_hot.c:2850
#8  0x00007f17774ea4a8 in Perl_runops_debug (my_perl=0x1e2c010) at dump.c:1931
#9  0x00007f1777510049 in S_run_body (oldscope=<value optimized out>, my_perl=<value optimized out>) at perl.c:2386
#10 perl_run (oldscope=<value optimized out>, my_perl=<value optimized out>) at perl.c:2309
#11 0x0000000000400cfc in main (argc=2, argv=0x7fff1e77b7a8, env=0x7fff1e77b7c0) at perlmain.c:113

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 13:05:41 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:45:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:36:39 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.