Bug 526592 - Compiz displays almost nothing when KMS is disabled on ati r700
Summary: Compiz displays almost nothing when KMS is disabled on ati r700
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libXxf86vm
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-30 22:51 UTC by Robert Laverick
Modified: 2014-06-18 09:11 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 07:35:59 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of desktop with Firefox open and desktop-effects window open center screen (9.30 KB, image/png)
2009-09-30 22:51 UTC, Robert Laverick
no flags Details
dmesg output (48.47 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-30 22:55 UTC, Robert Laverick
no flags Details
X.org log (137.55 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-30 22:55 UTC, Robert Laverick
no flags Details

Description Robert Laverick 2009-09-30 22:51:12 UTC
Created attachment 363254 [details]
Screenshot of desktop with Firefox open and desktop-effects window open center screen

Description of problem:
When enabling compiz via desktop-effects no window content or borders are displayed (only gray backgrounds)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mesa-dri-drivers-7.6-0.13.fc12.i686
mesa-libGL-7.6-0.13.fc12.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-experimental-7.6-0.13.fc12.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.6-0.13.fc12.x86_64
mesa-libGLU-7.6-0.13.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.6.20090929git7968e1fb8.fc12.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.6-0.13.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64
mesa-libGLU-7.6-0.13.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot kernel with nomodeset
2. enable compiz

  
Actual results:
Windows turn into grey boxes only

Expected results:
Normal compiz window manager

Additional info:

Comment 1 Robert Laverick 2009-09-30 22:55:24 UTC
Created attachment 363255 [details]
dmesg output

The segfaults on the end of the dmesg output are caused when compiz closes.  That doesn't seem to be relevant here as it happens with or without kms and only when compiz is being closed.  I attempted to report that with abrt it just stuck a +1 in bug 525828

Comment 2 Robert Laverick 2009-09-30 22:55:46 UTC
Created attachment 363256 [details]
X.org log

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2009-10-05 17:53:41 UTC
almost certainly a driver bug, not a compiz bug. not urgent. you didn't explain why you disable KMS?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Robert Laverick 2009-10-05 18:14:24 UTC
Kernel mode setting problems noted in bug 525904

Last kernel caused freeze on X startup, current kernel causes panic during kernel startup, both resolved by disabling kms.

Comment 5 Robert Laverick 2009-10-13 06:08:41 UTC
not sure if this might be relevant... obtained this while trying to gdb compiz for another bug.

Starting program: /usr/bin/desktop-effects 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
IRQ's not enabled, falling back to busy waits: 2 0
thread apply all bt
Detaching after fork from child process 8338.
IRQ's not enabled, falling back to busy waits: 2 0
IRQ's not enabled, falling back to busy waits: 2 0
gtk-window-decorator: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a decoration manager; try using the --replace option to replace the current decoration manager.
Detaching after fork from child process 8352.
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
compiz (video) - Warn: No 8 bit GLX pixmap format, disabling YV12 image format
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
Cannot register the panel shell: there is already one running.
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
Detaching after fork from child process 8354.
Detaching after fork from child process 8358.
Cannot register the panel shell: there is already one running.

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2009-10-13 20:11:16 UTC
"WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is
not supported!  This is an application bug!" is usually iunimportant.

it might actually be more useful to try starting compiz directly from a terminal and see what errors that gives.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 13:08:40 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:43:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:35:59 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.