Bug 526971 - DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree
Summary: DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 12
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Lehman
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: anaconda_trace_hash:324e09dfeea863074...
: 582757 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-10-02 19:30 UTC by Mike Wolf
Modified: 2010-12-04 07:34 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 07:34:55 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (268.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-02 19:30 UTC, Mike Wolf
no flags Details
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (637.30 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-09 09:47 UTC, Alexey Torkhov
no flags Details
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (935.51 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-14 16:29 UTC, Kashyap Chamarthy
no flags Details

Description Mike Wolf 2009-10-02 19:30:29 UTC
The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 12.32 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/devicetree.py", line 2094, in devices
    raise DeviceTreeError("duplicate paths in device tree")
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 338, in devices
    devices = self.devicetree.devices
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/platform.py", line 60, in _mntDict
    for device in [d for d in self.anaconda.id.storage.devices if d.format.mountable]:
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/platform.py", line 70, in bootDevice
    mntDict = self._mntDict()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/platform.py", line 475, in bootDevice
    return Platform.bootDevice(self)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/storage/__init__.py", line 270, in doIt
    boot = self.anaconda.platform.bootDevice()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 110, in turnOnFilesystems
    anaconda.id.storage.doIt()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 200, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 123, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1195, in nextClicked
    self.anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
DeviceTreeError: duplicate paths in device tree

Comment 1 Mike Wolf 2009-10-02 19:30:34 UTC
Created attachment 363517 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Comment 2 Mike Wolf 2009-10-02 19:41:37 UTC
I *think* this is what happened:

During install, I originally told anaconda to replace existing linux install, encrypt disk, and allow me to modify the partition setup.  I deleted the VG on sda2, then edited sda2 down to 20GB.  I set sda2 to LVM then added lv's for root and swap in that LVM.

Next, I created an encrypted ext4 partition on sda3 for /home.  At this point, I noticed sda2 did not have the lock symbol next to it, and figured I forgot to check "encrypt" when I edited it down.  I deleted the VG, then edited sda2 again, making sure to check "encrypt".  When I recreated the lv's for swap and root, I noticed there were now two luks devices checked for the volume group.  I unchecked one.

Anaconda began writing the file system, then crashed.

Comment 3 Alexey Torkhov 2009-10-09 09:47:10 UTC
Created attachment 364231 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Comment 4 Kashyap Chamarthy 2009-11-14 16:29:10 UTC
Created attachment 369538 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 13:12:34 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Andy Lindeberg 2010-08-17 20:38:58 UTC
*** Bug 582757 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 09:41:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:34:55 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.