Bug 527014 - Samba 3.4.1 fails to start ("Address already in use")
Summary: Samba 3.4.1 fails to start ("Address already in use")
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba
Version: 11
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Simo Sorce
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: http://blog.jonathangazeley.com/2009/...
: 537589 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-10-03 07:30 UTC by Nathan Kohagen
Modified: 2010-06-28 14:53 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 14:53:45 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nathan Kohagen 2009-10-03 07:30:28 UTC
Samba 3.4.1 upgrade breaks existing configuration

I'm experiencing the same symptoms described here:



[2009/10/03 00:02:38,  0] smbd/server.c:1065(main)
  smbd version 3.4.1-0.41.fc11 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2009
[2009/10/03 00:02:38,  0] smbd/server.c:457(smbd_open_one_socket)
  smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
[2009/10/03 00:02:38,  0] smbd/server.c:457(smbd_open_one_socket)
  smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use

Comment 1 Erwin van Londen 2009-10-26 01:31:01 UTC
Same here.

Version 3.4.2-0.42

Comment 2 Dylan Graham 2009-10-27 00:06:30 UTC
Same here, had to downgrade to samba-3.3.2-0.33.fc11.x86_64 to get it working again.

Comment 3 Max Kanat-Alexander 2009-10-27 07:32:06 UTC
I am similarly affected and am capable of debugging if required.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:40:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Guenther Deschner 2010-05-12 21:38:11 UTC
*** Bug 537589 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 14:53:45 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.