Bug 527064 - F11 installer fails: parted raises error "No Implementation: Partition 1 isn't aligned to cylinder boundaries."
F11 installer fails: parted raises error "No Implementation: Partition 1 isn'...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: parted (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Hans de Goede
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-03 16:40 EDT by Wolfgang Denk
Modified: 2009-10-07 04:12 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-07 04:12:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log file (12.08 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-10-03 16:40 EDT, Wolfgang Denk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Wolfgang Denk 2009-10-03 16:40:36 EDT
Created attachment 363571 [details]
Log file

Description of problem:

I'm trying to update a x86 box running F10 to F11. However, the F11
installer bails out with an error message

No Implementation: Partition 1 isn't aligned to cylinder boundaries.
This is still unsupported.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

GNU Parted 1.8.8 / parted-1.8.8-8.fc10.i386

How reproducible:

I don't know. For me the problem was reliably reproducable, though the partition table on the disk in question looked exactly the same as that on all the other six disks.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Re-partitioning the problematic disk (using fdisk again, using the same parameters) made the problem disappear.

See attached log file.
Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2009-10-07 04:12:10 EDT
Ok, so this is a bug against parted, but you are complaining the installer raises an exception. Yet you've provided no installer logs. Also you've filed this bug against F-11, but the parted you are using is from F-10 which has parted-1.8.8, where as F-11 has parted-1.9.0, which no longer requires partitions to be aligned to cylinder bounderies.

And you've re-created the partition table, so you can no longer reproduce this, all things considered, esp. the lack of installer logs, I have no other choice but the close this insufficient info.

Next time you have an issue inside the installer, please copy all the log files under /tmp somewhere (from tty2 inside the installer, you can use scp there)
and file a bug against the *installer*, and attach the logfiles.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.