Bug 527680 - MAX_LOCK_DEPTH too low message on rawhide
MAX_LOCK_DEPTH too low message on rawhide
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 507500
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kvm (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Glauber Costa
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-07 06:57 EDT by Gurhan Ozen
Modified: 2013-11-03 20:53 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-09 07:13:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gurhan Ozen 2009-10-07 06:57:23 EDT
Description of problem:

I am not sure if this is a bug, or a warning message with a self-fix. Installed rawhide-20091005 host and guest and when a guest started for the first time after the machine boots the following message appears on dmesg:

 BUG: MAX_LOCK_DEPTH too low!
turning off the locking correctness validator.
Pid: 1813, comm: qemu-kvm Tainted: G        W  2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff810978db>] __lock_acquire+0xb84/0xc0e
 [<ffffffff81097a53>] lock_acquire+0xee/0x12e
 [<ffffffff8111a32b>] ? mm_take_all_locks+0xf7/0x141
 [<ffffffff8111a32b>] ? mm_take_all_locks+0xf7/0x141
 [<ffffffff8111a32b>] ? mm_take_all_locks+0xf7/0x141
 [<ffffffff815065be>] _spin_lock_nest_lock+0x45/0x8e
 [<ffffffff8111a32b>] ? mm_take_all_locks+0xf7/0x141
 [<ffffffff81504e33>] ? mutex_lock_nested+0x4f/0x6b
 [<ffffffff8111a32b>] mm_take_all_locks+0xf7/0x141
 [<ffffffff811302dc>] ? do_mmu_notifier_register+0xb4/0x192
 [<ffffffff811302e4>] do_mmu_notifier_register+0xbc/0x192
 [<ffffffff81130419>] mmu_notifier_register+0x26/0x3d
 [<ffffffffa0229eeb>] kvm_dev_ioctl+0x14a/0x2f7 [kvm]
 [<ffffffff81151a13>] vfs_ioctl+0x31/0xaa
 [<ffffffff81151fd5>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x4aa/0x506
 [<ffffffff81152096>] sys_ioctl+0x65/0x9c
 [<ffffffff81011f42>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

It doesn't happen in subsequent guest restarts, only happens once when a guest is started the first time after boot. The system specs can be seen at: 
http://lab.rhts.bos.redhat.com/cgi-bin/rhts/system.cgi?id=1247

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -q kernel
kernel-2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64


How reproducible:
Very.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2009-10-09 07:13:24 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 507500 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.