Bug 530052 - r8169 tx offloading silently fails and disables outgoing traffic
Summary: r8169 tx offloading silently fails and disables outgoing traffic
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 11
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2009-10-21 11:25 UTC by Derkjan de Haan
Modified: 2010-06-28 15:04 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 15:04:29 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg and lspci -v output (40.80 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-10-21 11:25 UTC, Derkjan de Haan
no flags Details

Description Derkjan de Haan 2009-10-21 11:25:17 UTC
Created attachment 365488 [details]
dmesg and lspci -v output

Description of problem:

tx offloading on the r8169 can be enabled by using ethtool, and this appears to succeed, but silently outgoing traffic is disabled. I noted this by seeing that no DNS queries were resolved.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux lenovo.badmuts.org #1 SMP Fri Sep 25 04:43:32 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
r8169 Gigabit Ethernet driver 2.3LK-NAPI loaded

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. ethtool -K eth0 tx on
2. nslookup www.gnu.nl
Actual results:

The ethtool command reports no error.
The nslookup command seems to hang. Maybe only UDP traffic is disabled, or all traffic may be affected.

Expected results:

Transmit offloading enabled, traffic continues normally.

Additional info:

System is a Lenovo SL500 laptop. Network device is RTL8168c/8111c according to the kernel, but lspci reports RTL8111/8168B.

It appears this is a problem caused by small differences between different versions of the Realtek 8168/8169/8111:


Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 10:54:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 vadim 2010-05-28 15:40:39 UTC

It seems this all about the same, 
I hope it will be fixed at least in rawhide using latest 2.6.34 kernels.
I tested it with 2.6.34-rc7 and get it working, may be it works since 2.6.34-rc4

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 15:04:29 UTC
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.