Bug 531745 - Anaconda changes boot flag to invalid partition, will not boot successfully
Anaconda changes boot flag to invalid partition, will not boot successfully
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 533658
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
12
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Radek Vykydal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-29 07:34 EDT by Petr Mensik
Modified: 2009-12-15 10:16 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: anaconda-13.9-1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-15 10:16:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
fdisk of my layout (1.33 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-29 07:36 EDT, Petr Mensik
no flags Details
LANG=C fdisk (1.23 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-29 07:37 EDT, Petr Mensik
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Petr Mensik 2009-10-29 07:34:49 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 12 beta, anaconda 12.37 i think

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Choose /boot to install to extended partition
2. Select boot manager installing to target partition (/dev/sda9 in my case)
3. After installer finished first pahse, reboots
4. mbr/BIOS will refuse to boot, because no partition of first 4 have boot flag present. 
  
Actual results:
Previous /dev/sda3 is unmarked, and only marked is /dev/sda9.

Expected results:
Warning at install time, that it is not guaranteed to be able to boot. Give user choice to to keep original boot flag where it is, in case of booting new system using grub from other partition, as i do. I dont know if some loaders are able to boot from extended partitions as well, if no primary is marked, but i dont expect it common.

Additional info:
I know it is not typical installation, but also i think not that uncommon. It does not warn me or does boot, i think some change would be nice.
Comment 1 Petr Mensik 2009-10-29 07:36:20 EDT
Created attachment 366602 [details]
fdisk of my layout
Comment 2 Petr Mensik 2009-10-29 07:37:43 EDT
Created attachment 366603 [details]
LANG=C fdisk
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 09:34:43 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Radek Vykydal 2009-12-15 10:16:43 EST
Thanks for the report, this should be fixed in rawhide/F13 with commit 0c0559f6f187815521364cb6d5118ad9faf24cc9.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 533658 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.