Bug 532959 - hugely distorted audio playback from rhythmbox on nforce2 chipset
Summary: hugely distorted audio playback from rhythmbox on nforce2 chipset
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-04 14:08 UTC by David Timms
Modified: 2010-12-04 03:30 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 03:30:55 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
alsa-info.sh --no-upload (21.61 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-06 09:23 UTC, David Timms
no flags Details

Description David Timms 2009-11-04 14:08:10 UTC
Description of problem:
1. Audio began playback at such a high level, and so distorted that I'm surprised that my headphones drivers were not melted.

2. Additionally, while ramping volume, only on every 3rd or 4th notch of the volume control does the audio play through cleanly. Those other spots, the audio goes into full distortion.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fresh install of rawhide (2009-11-03)
alsa-lib-1.0.21-3.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.i686
alsa-utils-1.0.21-2.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.5-96.fc12.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.31.5-96.fc12.noarch
pulseaudio-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.19-1.fc12.i686
rhythmbox-0.12.5-7.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
Keeps occurring.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Installed F10. No customizations
2. upgrade to rawhide via preupgrade
3. open rhythmbox
4. choose an internet radio station.

b) adjust the volume level with the speaker icon or with the Sound preferences dialog.
  
Actual results:
1. audio came through at such a level that if my headphones where on my ears, it might have been equivalent to a jumbo jet taking off at close quarters.

2. for most increments, even in the 5 to 10% range, the audio is hugely distorted, then back to normal for a single increment (via scroll wheel or cursor-ing on the volume bar).

3. By the 15% value, audio is already far louder than most people could ever need.

Expected results:
1. redhat really doesn't want to be responsible for blowing peoples eardrums !
The audio level should be reasonable.

Audio should not be distorted during playback at fader levels of 5%.

Additional info: please, I'm happy to give any test / info needed to get this sorted out. Happy to provide analog recording of the distortion made with another machine (running F10) if that would help characterise the distortion issue ?

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-11-05 02:00:16 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> 1. Audio began playback at such a high level, and so distorted that I'm
> surprised that my headphones drivers were not melted.

That's a case for the ALSA mixer initialization database. Please run "alsactl init 0". This should put your card back into initial default (and too loud) setup. Then, please use gnome-volume-control to configure a good volume and paste the output of "amixer -c0" and "alsa-info.sh --no-upload" here. This will allow us to add an entry for your card to the default mixer initialization database so that the volume will be configured sensibly by default in the future.

> 2. Additionally, while ramping volume, only on every 3rd or 4th notch of the
> volume control does the audio play through cleanly. Those other spots, the
> audio goes into full distortion.

Sounds like bug 530049. And is fixed. You can temporarily fix this by setting the env var PULSE_NO_SIMD=1 when running PA.

Comment 2 David Timms 2009-11-06 09:23:23 UTC
Created attachment 367797 [details]
alsa-info.sh --no-upload

1.
alsactl init 0
Unknown hardware: "NFORCE" "Realtek ALC650E" "AC97a:414c4722" "0x1043" "0x8095"
Hardware is initialized using a guess method

See attachment for log after setting gnome-volume-control to a decent level 21%, and 

This worked well with a pair of headphones, and an external amplifier turned up fairly high, to allow for gnome-volume-control to allow setting of the level up to close to output level.
The same level sent into a Sony TV VGA + audio IP comes through at a much lower level, and the TV needs to be turned up to 7-% for this same level to be reasonable.

2. pulseaudio -k && PULSE_NO_SIMD=1 pulseaudio
solves the distorted attenuation that was previously occurring through most steps of the volume range. cat /proc/cpuinfo:
model name	: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2600+
stepping	: 1
cpu MHz		: 2074.307
cache size	: 256 KB
...
cpuid level	: 1
wp		: yes
flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow up
bogomips	: 4148.61

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 15:04:13 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:49:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 03:30:55 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.