Bug 533330 - [abrt] crash detected in v4l2-tool-1.0.3-5.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in v4l2-tool-1.0.3-5.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: v4l2-tool (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Parag AN(पराग)
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:32cb430a76e2935e5f22a8b7266...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-06 01:49 EST by john m
Modified: 2010-04-21 00:15 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-21 00:15:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (4.26 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-06 01:49 EST, john m
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description john m 2009-11-06 01:49:53 EST
abrt detected a crash.


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.


Additional information
======


Attached files
----
backtrace

cmdline
-----
v4l2-tool 


component
-----
v4l2-tool


executable
-----
/usr/bin/v4l2-tool


kernel
-----
2.6.31.5-96.fc12.x86_64


package
-----
v4l2-tool-1.0.3-5.fc12


reason
-----
Process was terminated by signal 6
Comment 1 john m 2009-11-06 01:49:55 EST
Created attachment 367785 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 10:12:20 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Parag AN(पराग) 2009-12-08 22:51:44 EST
This information does not help me to understand problem. Please provide information like dmesg log, lsusb command output and at which menu/option you received crash.

Attached log is not helpful to me. also make sure you have v4l2-tool debuginfo package installed before sending crash log.
Comment 4 Parag AN(पराग) 2010-04-21 00:15:32 EDT
I have no plans to fix this as I have already stopped development on this. So thanks for using this package.
I request you to please look at gtk-v4l package which is now building on koji for F-12 otherwise its available for F-13 and F-14. See if it can solve your problem.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.