Bug 533450 - PGTBL_ER render error detected drm:i915
Summary: PGTBL_ER render error detected drm:i915
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-06 19:06 UTC by Richard Ryniker
Modified: 2011-06-02 21:18 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-02 21:18:39 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Complete /var/log/messages (50.79 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-06 19:10 UTC, Richard Ryniker
no flags Details

Description Richard Ryniker 2009-11-06 19:06:08 UTC
Description of problem: messages in syslog:

kernel: [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
kernel: i915 0000:00:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
kernel: [drm] DAC-6: set mode 640x480 0
kernel: [drm] TV-12: set mode NTSC 480i 0
kernel: fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
kernel: page table error
kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100
kernel: [drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
kernel: page table error
kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00000100
kernel: [drm] LVDS-8: set mode 800x480 1c

There is no obvious bad result that has been associated with these messages, but presumably they are logged to alert about an unexpected condition.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux version 2.6.31.5-117.fc12.i686 (mockbuild.phx.redhat.com)

How reproducible:
Always, but probably related to specific hardware.  In my case,
an ASUS 701 eeepc.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot; messages available via dmesg, and copied into /var/log/messages
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Also reported for Fedora Moblin remix: https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-test-list/2009-November/msg00220.html

Comment 1 Richard Ryniker 2009-11-06 19:10:01 UTC
Created attachment 367871 [details]
Complete /var/log/messages

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 15:15:08 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 J Gallagher 2009-11-23 14:38:39 UTC
same result with rawhide kernel 2.6.32-0.51.rc7.git2.fc13 on an asus eeepc 701.

Errors occurs after a longish (~10sec) delay at boot, before init starts.

Comment 4 J Gallagher 2009-11-23 19:52:35 UTC
fixed the delay by rebuilding initramfs without certain modules

I blacklisted i915, drm and drm_kms_helper in /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf, then

dracut --force /boot/initramfs-$(uname -r).img $(uname -r)

That also removes the drm boot error, but I needed 'nomodeset vga=0x311' to get the plymouth boot screen.

Interestingly, I then tried rebuilding without blacklisting anything, and it still fixes the delay! (but the drm error then returns)

Comment 5 Eelko Berkenpies 2009-11-24 13:15:50 UTC
I am having the same issue here, currently with the 2.6.32-0.51.rc7.git2.fc13 kernel. But I have seen this around since the (late) F12 rawhide period as initially reported. 

I guess it would be very helpful if I knew where it started to generate this error. Unfortunately it would be hard to track down since my laptop (which is my plaything for early rawhide adoption) get re-installed once in a while. :)

My hardware is a Dell D610 Latitude.

Comment 6 Orion Poplawski 2009-12-04 20:38:45 UTC
[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
i915 0000:00:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
i915 0000:00:02.0: setting latency timer to 64
fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[drm] DAC-5: set mode 1280x1024 a
Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 160x64
fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
registered panic notifier
[drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0

2.6.31.6-145.fc12.i686.PAE
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)

Comment 7 Mikhail 2009-12-16 11:37:57 UTC
[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
i915 0000:00:02.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
i915 0000:00:02.0: setting latency timer to 64
fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
usb 2-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[drm] DAC-5: set mode 1280x1024 16
Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 160x64
fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
registered panic notifier
[drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0

2.6.31.6-166.fc12.i686.PAE
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 03) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: EPoX Computer Co., Ltd. Device 9002
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
	Region 0: Memory at e0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
	Region 1: Memory at ee000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512K]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 1
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:45:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Ian Collier 2010-11-04 14:57:26 UTC
Haven't seen this for ages - presumed fixed in F13 (maybe even late F12 updates).

Comment 10 Orion Poplawski 2010-11-04 15:08:13 UTC
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel: page table error
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00000010
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel: [drm:i915_report_and_clear_eir] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, 
masking
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel: render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel: page table error
Oct 25 14:18:14 cappello kernel:  PGTBL_ER: 0x00000010

This is with 2.6.34.7-56.fc13.i686.PAE

Comment 11 Richard Ryniker 2010-11-04 23:58:38 UTC
Comments 5 and 10 suggest the problem was observed in F13.  I tried F14 Live with
2.6.35.6-45.fc14.i686 and saw no trace of the problem.

Comment 12 David Juran 2011-01-23 11:13:06 UTC
I see the similar error messages as reported in comment 10 on F14, (2.6.35.10-74.fc14)

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 17:30:00 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.