Bug 533475 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.4-1.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.4-1.fc12
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Moskovcak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6cfd6e8809f08074d3ef5c7c81e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-06 15:25 EST by Erik P. Olsen
Modified: 2015-02-01 17:49 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-02 10:12:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Missing backtrace (I think :) (3.67 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-11 04:35 EST, Erik P. Olsen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Erik P. Olsen 2009-11-06 15:25:13 EST
abrt detected a crash.

cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.4/firefox 
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.4/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.5-96.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.4-1.fc12
rating: 1
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-07 05:55:27 EST
no backtrace
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2009-11-09 05:27:32 EST
Hi Erik,
can you see the backtrace in the GUI? or is the filed empty also or did you just refuse to send it?

Jirka
Comment 3 Erik P. Olsen 2009-11-09 05:59:05 EST
I thought the message urged me to refuse so that was what I did. I'll launch the system again to see if I can grab it. It may not be till tomorrow though cause I am not at home right now.
Comment 4 Erik P. Olsen 2009-11-11 04:35:58 EST
Created attachment 369001 [details]
Missing backtrace (I think :)
Comment 5 Jiri Moskovcak 2009-11-11 05:19:43 EST
This is not the bakctrace,this looks like a SELinux denial. Did you find this in abrt-gui?

Jirka
Comment 6 Erik P. Olsen 2009-11-11 07:52:57 EST
OK, I can see that I picked the wrong data. I went into abrt-gui and re-reported the issue which seemed to be the easiest for me. Please see report #536798. This should be with the requested data.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 10:15:26 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Denys Vlasenko 2010-02-08 21:53:39 EST
Can be closed since it was caused by old GUI being ambiguous?
GUI was first fixed, then reworked again, making this bug too old...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.