Bug 533544 - After a codec is installed via PackageKit, the application that needed it can't find it until it's restarted
After a codec is installed via PackageKit, the application that needed it can...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-07 01:42 EST by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2009-11-10 06:00 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-10 06:00:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 599266 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Adam Williamson 2009-11-07 01:42:34 EST
Reproduced with at least Totem and Rhythmbox.

To reproduce: remove gstreamer plugins necessary to play some video and audio files.

Launch Totem, and try to open an offending video file. PackageKit launches and offers to find the codec. That all goes fine, the install process is completed.

Now you're back at Totem. Try and play the file, and it'll say it doesn't have the codec necessary to play it. At the console you'll see:

** Message: Plugin registry updated, trying again.
** Message: Missing plugin: gstreamer|0.10|totem|XVID MPEG-4 decoder|decoder-video/x-xvid (ignoring)
** Message: All missing plugins are blacklisted, doing nothing

Restart Totem, try and play the same file, and it'll work fine straight away.

Now do the same thing, only with Rhythmbox and an audio file, and observe much the same effect (I didn't check what Rhythmbox's console messages are).

Since this happens in both Rhythmbox and Totem I'm guessing it's a gstreamer bug, but I suppose they could just both happen to be broken the same way...

Note that a v. similar bug in Ubuntu 9.10 was noted as a negative point in a review, so it'd be nice if we could have a fix for this available as a zero-day update.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2009-11-07 01:43:19 EST
Forgot to note - Dave Airlie notes that he's seen the same issue.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2009-11-10 06:00:53 EST
Upstream bug...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.