Bug 536797 - ntfs volume labels are not correct in hal
Summary: ntfs volume labels are not correct in hal
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: util-linux-ng
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Karel Zak
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-11 12:32 UTC by Leonid Kanter
Modified: 2010-12-04 03:23 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 03:23:36 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
As a result of this bug, volume label is incorrect in Nautilus window (53.96 KB, image/png)
2009-11-11 12:46 UTC, Leonid Kanter
no flags Details

Description Leonid Kanter 2009-11-11 12:32:41 UTC
Description of problem:

Hal is unable to detect correctly NTFS volume labels with non-latin1 labels

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

hal-0.5.13-9.fc12.i686

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create ntfs volume on Windows box with wolume label "Новый том" (it means "New volume") in Russian
2. Attach volume to F12 box and compare ntfslabel and lshal ootput

  
Actual results:

[root@leon ~]# ntfslabel /dev/sdb1
Новый том

But:

volume.label = '55555 555'  (string)

Expected results:

It should be volume.label = 'Новый том'  (string)

Additional info:

In F9-F11 it worked fine for me.

Comment 1 Leonid Kanter 2009-11-11 12:46:05 UTC
Created attachment 369017 [details]
As a result of this bug, volume label is incorrect in Nautilus window

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-11-12 04:32:12 UTC
hal is no longer involved here, when nautilus shows this. 
Moving to DeviceKit-disks.

Comment 3 David Zeuthen 2009-11-12 15:19:40 UTC
What is the output of 'udevadm info -q all -n <device>' where <device> is e.g. /dev/sdb1 or wherever the filesystem is?

Comment 4 Leonid Kanter 2009-11-12 22:04:27 UTC
udevadm info -q all -n /dev/sdb1

P: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.7/usb1/1-5/1-5:1.0/host2/target2:0:0/2:0:0:0/block/sdb/sdb1
N: sdb1
W: 36
S: block/8:17
S: disk/by-id/usb-SAMSUNG_HM080HC-0:0-part1
S: disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:1d.7-usb-0:5:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0-part1
S: disk/by-uuid/F67E0DF77E0DB183
S: disk/by-label/\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x20\x3f\x3f\x3f
E: UDEV_LOG=3
E: DEVPATH=/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1d.7/usb1/1-5/1-5:1.0/host2/target2:0:0/2:0:0:0/block/sdb/sdb1
E: MAJOR=8
E: MINOR=17
E: DEVNAME=/dev/sdb1
E: DEVTYPE=partition
E: ID_VENDOR=SAMSUNG
E: ID_VENDOR_ENC=SAMSUNG\x20
E: ID_VENDOR_ID=05e3
E: ID_MODEL=HM080HC
E: ID_MODEL_ENC=HM080HC\x20\x20\x20\x20\x20\x20\x20\x20\x20
E: ID_MODEL_ID=0702
E: ID_REVISION=0811
E: ID_SERIAL=SAMSUNG_HM080HC-0:0
E: ID_TYPE=disk
E: ID_INSTANCE=0:0
E: ID_BUS=usb
E: ID_USB_INTERFACES=:080650:
E: ID_USB_INTERFACE_NUM=00
E: ID_USB_DRIVER=usb-storage
E: ID_PATH=pci-0000:00:1d.7-usb-0:5:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0
E: ID_FS_UUID=F67E0DF77E0DB183
E: ID_FS_UUID_ENC=F67E0DF77E0DB183
E: ID_FS_LABEL=?????_???
E: ID_FS_LABEL_ENC=\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x20\x3f\x3f\x3f
E: ID_FS_TYPE=ntfs
E: ID_FS_USAGE=filesystem
E: DKD_PRESENTATION_NOPOLICY=0
E: DKD_PARTITION=1
E: DKD_PARTITION_SCHEME=mbr
E: DKD_PARTITION_NUMBER=1
E: DKD_PARTITION_TYPE=0x07
E: DKD_PARTITION_SIZE=80024174592
E: DEVLINKS=/dev/block/8:17 /dev/disk/by-id/usb-SAMSUNG_HM080HC-0:0-part1 /dev/disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:1d.7-usb-0:5:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0-part1 /dev/disk/by-uuid/F67E0DF77E0DB183 /dev/disk/by-label/\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x20\x3f\x3f\x3f

Comment 5 David Zeuthen 2009-11-12 22:18:07 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> [root@leon ~]# ntfslabel /dev/sdb1
> Новый том

(In reply to comment #4)
> udevadm info -q all -n /dev/sdb1

<snip>

> E: ID_FS_LABEL=?????_???
> E: ID_FS_LABEL_ENC=\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x3f\x20\x3f\x3f\x3f

Looks like blkid gets it wrong here. Reassigning to util-linux-ng. Karel?

Comment 6 Karel Zak 2009-11-12 23:23:08 UTC
Good catch. Thanks Leonid!

Fixed in upstream repository. I'll add the bug fix to the next F-12 util-linux-ng update.

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2009-12-07 10:12:54 UTC
util-linux-ng-2.16.2-2.fc12 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 12.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/util-linux-ng-2.16.2-2.fc12

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2009-12-08 07:44:14 UTC
util-linux-ng-2.16.2-2.fc12 has been pushed to the Fedora 12 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update util-linux-ng'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F12/FEDORA-2009-12878

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:32:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 03:23:36 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.