Bug 536962 - gfs2 initscript [LSB|FedoraGuidelines] compliance
Summary: gfs2 initscript [LSB|FedoraGuidelines] compliance
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cluster
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Fabio Massimo Di Nitto
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: InitScriptsProject 553383
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-11 22:55 UTC by Nate Straz
Modified: 2010-03-11 17:41 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 553383 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-03 13:44:09 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
proposed patch (47 bytes, text/plain)
2010-02-03 13:27 UTC, Fabio Massimo Di Nitto
no flags Details
proposed patch (3.74 KB, patch)
2010-02-03 13:28 UTC, Fabio Massimo Di Nitto
no flags Details | Diff

Description Nate Straz 2009-11-11 22:55:10 UTC
Description of problem:

This is a list of issues for the gfs2 init script when compared with the
criteria in 
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Packaging/SysVInitScript


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gfs2-utils-3.0.4-1.fc12.i686


* force-reload is implemented, but not included in the usage statement

* required action condrestart (and try-restart) are missing

* wrong exit status when gfs2 is configured but not mounted, should be 3

[root@morph-04 init.d]# service gfs2 status
Configured GFS2 mountpoints:
/mnt/ctdb
[root@morph-04 init.d]# echo $?
0

* leftover lock file is not detected, exit status should be 2

[root@morph-04 init.d]# touch /var/lock/subsys/gfs2
[root@morph-04 init.d]# service gfs2 status
Configured GFS2 mountpoints:
/mnt/ctdb
[root@morph-04 init.d]# echo $?
0

* wrong exit status when no action is given, should be 2

[root@morph-04 init.d]# service gfs2
Usage: /etc/init.d/gfs2 {start|stop|restart|reload|status}
[root@morph-04 init.d]# echo $?
1

* wrong exit status when invalid action is given, should be 2

[root@morph-04 init.d]# service gfs2 fubar
Usage: /etc/init.d/gfs2 {start|stop|restart|reload|status}
[root@morph-04 init.d]# echo $?
1

*

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 15:27:26 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2009-12-16 11:43:48 UTC
reassigning to the right component

Comment 3 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2010-02-03 13:27:15 UTC
Created attachment 388528 [details]
proposed patch

Comment 4 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2010-02-03 13:28:28 UTC
Created attachment 388529 [details]
proposed patch


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.