Bug 537741 - floppy drive still not working after bug fix 514213
Summary: floppy drive still not working after bug fix 514213
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 14
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-16 05:56 UTC by Paul
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:41 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 20:43:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Paul 2009-11-16 05:56:59 UTC
Description of problem:
I think my mention of the floppy not being recognized in bug 514213 got lost in the whole "I want my Audio CD" (which I grant was my important issue too). Nevertheless, after yum updating to current release, if I put a floppy into my floppy drive, it is not seen.

This works in f9.

I am working with x4000 under f11 and have kept my xw8000 under f9 while waiting for things to sort themselves out.

I apologize for putting this under the "General" category, but I really wasn't
certain what to put in under once I saw there was no "floppy" or "media" category


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Tested with latest yum update as of 15nov09 (2.6.30.9-96.fc11.i686.PAE


How reproducible:
Open up the "My computer" Desktop icon, see no floppy drive, insert floppy, see nothing more

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see "How reproducable"
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
see "How reproducable"


Expected results:
The floppy drive should be visible under "My Computer" w/ or w/o a floppy inserted and most certainly should be visible and usable once a floppy has been inserted


Additional info:

Comment 1 Bruno Wolff III 2009-12-14 04:07:08 UTC
Something broke with floppy drives since last August. (I don't use them that often.) I have a couple of xw8000s and an Athlon MP system and /dev/fd0 is not being created (in F12 or rawhide using the F12 kernel).
(If you know of a way to flash the BIOS for an xw8000 under linux so I don't need to use a floppy, that would solve my immediate problem.)

Comment 2 Paul 2009-12-14 04:31:45 UTC
I noticed this problem upon release of f11 (along with DC/DVD not being recognized -- since fixed see above). I skipped f10 and know that it works on f9. I've got an xw8000 under f9 and the necessary floppy to flash, but it is in regards to a potential keyboard error ... I haven't done it since I'm wary of making a mistake and losing that system as it is very stable and happy except for keyboard (and I have a workaround for that (430440))

The two machines I have on f11 are x4000's and they stopped giving updates for their BIOS, so I can't test on them.

Hope this bit of info helps.
Paul

Comment 3 Bruno Wolff III 2009-12-18 07:07:47 UTC
On the mailing lists someone recommended "modprobe floppy" as a work around for this issue. I tried it and fd0 showed up, though I haven't tested writing data to it as yet.

Comment 4 Vincent Onelli 2010-02-23 14:25:27 UTC
Vincent Onelli
I experienced The same thing with F12 the floppy appeared under computer when I executed "modprobe floppy" but whe try to click on it it said "unable to mount this location, no media in the drive"

Comment 5 Paul 2010-03-15 03:37:18 UTC
I saw someone add themselves to the cc for this and decided to check in on the state. I noticed it is classified as "needinfo". Never got a notice about that or if I did I missed it and therefore my apologies.

What info is needed?

Thanks,
Paul

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-28 11:21:10 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Paul 2010-06-15 08:21:57 UTC
I have pushed this bug from f11 to f12 as I know I am still seeing the problem. If I can get some guidance on what I need to provide Fedora on this issue to help resolve, I will be more than glad to run the requested tests

Thanks,
Paul

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:21:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Paul 2010-11-04 06:52:03 UTC
I got a needInfo and am undating

I have taken on f12 machine and kicked it to f13. It still has no idea that there is a floppy available.

I'd like to ask if "floppys" are still supported as this bug may be asking for something that Fedora has already walked away from ... in which case I can decide if that's a good thing or not

Thanks,
Paul

Comment 10 Paul 2011-05-17 03:57:44 UTC
This is still happening in F14 so I have updated the version accordingly.

This looks similar to Bug 567533 (which I have also updated) and I wonder if this is a poorer description of what the problem is and it should be a dupe of 567533 (or whatever is the best way to handle)

Thanks,
Paul

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 20:43:33 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.