Bug 537803 - [abrt] crash detected in gmixer: can't open /dev/mixer
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in gmixer: can't open /dev/mixer
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gmixer
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thomas Spura
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fc8b25ee
: 567736 640287 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-16 12:20 UTC by vincent972
Modified: 2011-01-13 20:32 UTC (History)
46 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gmixer-1.3-17.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-08 20:57:52 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (498 bytes, text/plain)
2009-11-16 12:20 UTC, vincent972
no flags Details
abrt-logger (3.30 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-12-06 13:09 UTC, MartinKG
no flags Details

Description vincent972 2009-11-16 12:20:49 UTC
abrt detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -OO /usr/bin/gmixer 
component: gmixer
executable: /usr/bin/gmixer
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gmixer-1.3-11.fc12
uuid: fc8b25ee

Comment 1 vincent972 2009-11-16 12:20:52 UTC
Created attachment 369678 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 leigh scott 2009-12-06 00:00:16 UTC
Have you installed oss and enabled it (oss support was dropped from F11)?


su 
yum install alsa-oss alsa-plugins-oss
nano /etc/modprobe.d/dist-oss.conf


and uncomment the last line and reboot

Comment 3 MartinKG 2009-12-06 13:09:43 UTC
Created attachment 376444 [details]
abrt-logger

Comment 4 MartinKG 2009-12-06 13:09:58 UTC
i have alsa-oss support enable now, but the errors still exists.

Comment 5 leigh scott 2009-12-06 13:40:42 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> i have alsa-oss support enable now, but the errors still exists. 

Can you post

rpm -qa |grep alsa

Comment 6 MartinKG 2009-12-06 13:59:10 UTC
# rpm -qa |grep alsa
alsa-oss-1.0.17-4.fc12.x86_64
alsa-utils-1.0.21-2.fc12.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.21-3.fc12.i686
gnome-alsamixer-0.9.6-4.fc12.x86_64
alsa-oss-libs-1.0.17-4.fc12.x86_64
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.21-3.fc12.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.x86_64
alsa-plugins-oss-1.0.21-2.fc12.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.21-3.fc12.x86_64

Comment 7 leigh scott 2010-01-02 11:06:21 UTC
I have closed this as I don't consider it to be a bug.

Comment 8 mrblack 2010-01-04 07:55:03 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> I have closed this as I don't consider it to be a bug.  
why closed? what is the solution?

Comment 9 leigh scott 2010-01-04 11:47:47 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
 
> why closed? what is the solution? 

The reason I closed it was because it caused by user error ( you can't select a device if it isn't setup ).
 
The solution is to make sure the alsa or oss setup for pulse audio is complete, oss support was dropped in F11.

Comment 10 steve calvin 2010-01-05 03:34:16 UTC
Setting up oss or pulse audio doesn't fix this problem.

Comment 11 leigh scott 2010-01-05 10:27:06 UTC
(In reply to comment #10)
> Setting up oss or pulse audio doesn't fix this problem.  


Is you sound card working fully with oss or pulse audio?

Comment 12 David M. 2010-01-05 16:49:23 UTC
My sound card works normally with pulse audio.

I filled the bug because the application crash triggered the bug report tool.

Comment 13 Joey Boggs 2010-01-05 17:03:40 UTC
same here, the bug report tool is how I found this bz, but pulseaudio works fine for me as well.

If you add the line below to the _build_gvolumes function the mixer will start albeit you need to change which device you're looking at.

sep = gtk.VSeparator()

So it looks like the initial problem is in:  
enumerate(self._current_mixer.list_tracks()

        for n, track in enumerate(self._current_mixer.list_tracks()):
            volname = track.label.lower()
            if not track.flags: continue
            if not track.flags & gst.interfaces.MIXER_TRACK_OUTPUT and \
                    not track.flags & gst.interfaces.MIXER_TRACK_INPUT:
                print "W:Track",track.label," have unknown flags", track.flags.value_names, " ", track.flags, track
                continue
            if not self._profiles[profile].get(volname,False) :
                continue
            if track.num_channels == 0:
                obj = GSwitch(self._current_mixer,track,self._statusbar)
                obj.show()
                sep = gtk.VSeparator()
                sep.show_all()
                sep.set_no_show_all(True)
                self._gvolume_dic[track.label.lower()] = obj
                self._switchbox.pack_start(obj,True,True,padding=3)
                self._switchbox.pack_start(sep,False,False,padding=3)
            else:
                obj = GVolume(self._current_mixer,track,self._statusbar)
                obj.show()
                sep = gtk.VSeparator()
                sep.show_all()
                sep.set_no_show_all(True)
                if track.flags & gst.interfaces.MIXER_TRACK_OUTPUT:
                    self._playbackbox.pack_start(obj,True,False,padding=3)
                    self._playbackbox.pack_start(sep,False,False,padding=3)
                elif track.flags & gst.interfaces.MIXER_TRACK_INPUT:
                    self._recordingbox.pack_start(obj,True,False,padding=3)
                    self._recordingbox.pack_start(sep,False,False,padding=3)
                self._gvolume_dic[track.label.lower()] = obj
+        sep = gtk.VSeparator()
        sep.hide()

Comment 14 leigh scott 2010-01-05 18:41:04 UTC
I reported the sep bug here but the upstream maintainer has been missing for 5 months  :-(

https://bugs.launchpad.net/gmixer/+bug/416292


I have been testing gmixer here for over 6 weeks and haven't managed to reproduce the error.

Comment 15 leigh scott 2010-02-28 22:22:07 UTC
*** Bug 567736 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Thomas Spura 2010-09-28 11:52:07 UTC
I hit this bug again in fc13, so reoping against f13.
Will try to find a fix for it, because it's reproducable here with:

1. open gmixer
2. select /dev/mixer

Comment 17 Thomas Spura 2010-09-28 16:26:55 UTC
(In reply to comment #13)
> same here, the bug report tool is how I found this bz, but pulseaudio works
> fine for me as well.
> 
> If you add the line below to the _build_gvolumes function the mixer will start
> albeit you need to change which device you're looking at.
[snip]
> +        sep = gtk.VSeparator()
>         sep.hide()

Yes, that looks working, but then I hit another bug #638277.

The other bug is also already fixed locally here, but /dev/mixer is still not possible to get opened.

At least there is no crash reported by abrt anymore.

Comment 18 Fedora Update System 2010-09-28 16:48:07 UTC
gmixer-1.3-17.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gmixer-1.3-17.fc14

Comment 19 Fedora Update System 2010-09-28 16:59:26 UTC
gmixer-1.3-17.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gmixer-1.3-17.fc13

Comment 20 Fedora Update System 2010-09-30 10:34:28 UTC
gmixer-1.3-17.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update gmixer'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gmixer-1.3-17.fc13

Comment 21 Thomas Spura 2010-10-05 15:24:48 UTC
*** Bug 640287 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 the.hw.group 2010-10-06 12:28:25 UTC
Package: gmixer-1.3-15.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.I booted up my laptop and logged in to gnome

Comment 23 Fedora Update System 2010-10-08 12:39:14 UTC
gmixer-1.3-17.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 24 Fedora Update System 2010-10-08 20:57:39 UTC
gmixer-1.3-17.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 25 Clemens Buchacher 2011-01-13 20:32:39 UTC
I have posted a fix to this bug upstream.

https://bugs.launchpad.net/gmixer/+bug/416292/comments/6


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.