Bug 539305 - Live: Error processing drive: /dev/dm-0
Summary: Live: Error processing drive: /dev/dm-0
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 12
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Lehman
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-11-19 20:29 UTC by Dave Jones
Modified: 2010-12-04 03:08 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 531052
Environment:
Live-USB
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 03:08:12 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda log (50.99 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-11-24 21:00 UTC, Dave Jones
no flags Details
program.log (16.34 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-11-24 21:01 UTC, Dave Jones
no flags Details
storage.log (48.76 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-11-24 21:01 UTC, Dave Jones
no flags Details

Description Dave Jones 2009-11-19 20:29:11 UTC
Description of problem:
When searching for storage devices during a live USB install, an error window pops up complaining that an error has occurred while processing drive /dev/dm-0.
After clicking "Ignore drive" for /dev/dm-0 and likewise for the subsequent
error message for /dev/dm-1, the install proceeds as expected.
Clicking "Re-initialize drive" will keep the installer stuck in this step.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-12.46-2.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot system from USB-based live media.
2. Lauch /usr/bin/liveinst.
3. Proceed to storage step.

Actual results:
Installer reports error processing drive: /dev/dm-0.

Expected results:
Installer launches partitioning tool.

Additional info:
- It is trying to "initalize" the USB device.
- If you ignore the error and get to the partitioning step, you will see the USB device (wrongly) listed as an install target
- gparted fails to lauch from the live-USB, so this may be related
- the partitioning tool occasionally mis-identifies swap space as an EXT3 or EXT4 filesystem

Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2009-11-22 19:40:18 UTC
Can you please attach the log files (found under /tmp), from an installation where this happens ?

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2009-11-24 21:00:17 UTC
Created attachment 373530 [details]
anaconda log

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2009-11-24 21:01:09 UTC
Created attachment 373532 [details]
program.log

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2009-11-24 21:01:29 UTC
Created attachment 373533 [details]
storage.log

Comment 5 Dave Jones 2009-11-24 21:03:03 UTC
Attached available log files from an isntallation completed by clicking "Ignore drive" which seems to be referring to the Live USB stick.  Thanks.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 06:00:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 03:08:12 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.