Bug 539943 - Fatal error in xf86freeInputList in /usr/sbin/nvidia-config-display
Fatal error in xf86freeInputList in /usr/sbin/nvidia-config-display
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pyxf86config (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:1f895350aef1b48feb9ebeb6a71...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-21 13:01 EST by piio
Modified: 2010-05-05 02:46 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-05 02:46:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (3.63 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-21 13:01 EST, piio
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description piio 2009-11-21 13:01:06 EST
abrt detected a crash.

How to reproduce: 1. running nvidia-config-display
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -tt /usr/sbin/nvidia-config-display
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 piio 2009-11-21 13:01:10 EST
Created attachment 372776 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dave Malcolm 2009-11-30 22:21:19 EST
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducable is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

What version of pyxf86config do you have installed?

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like the problem occurred in the program's single thread in xf86freeInputList

Reassigning component from "python" to "pyxf86config"
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:27:08 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 4 Jeff Raber 2010-05-05 02:46:53 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.