Bug 541816 - Fatal error in "_XError" in /usr/bin/istanbul
Fatal error in "_XError" in /usr/bin/istanbul
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 543278
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: istanbul (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jef Spaleta
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:86a9dec02eb57587242de8d086c...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-27 01:28 EST by d. johnson
Modified: 2010-02-02 08:13 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-02 08:13:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (42.56 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-27 01:28 EST, d. johnson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description d. johnson 2009-11-27 01:28:20 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Run istanbul
2. click start, do something, click stop.
3. Profit.

Comment: debuginfo's for istanbul and python are installed.  not sure what the 'absent' ones are.
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/istanbul
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686.PAE
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6
Comment 1 d. johnson 2009-11-27 01:28:22 EST
Created attachment 374149 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2009-11-27 01:31:03 EST
istanbul-0.2.2-12.fc12.i686
Comment 3 Dave Malcolm 2009-11-30 21:35:27 EST
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducable is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like the problem occurred in thread #1 in _XError

Reassigning component from "python" to "istanbul"
Comment 4 Felix Schwarz 2009-12-26 17:28:07 EST
This is very likely a duplicate of bug 543278
Comment 5 Paul W. Frields 2010-02-02 08:13:27 EST
Felix is correct, it is a duplicate.  And this bug should be fixed in the update that was just pushed, istanbul-0.2.2-14.fc12.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 543278 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.