Bug 542264 - Intel video is dead (regressed from F12)
Intel video is dead (regressed from F12)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-11-28 20:47 EST by Pete Zaitcev
Modified: 2011-08-31 12:23 EDT (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-31 12:23:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg - stock kernel 2.6.32+, ok (37.13 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-16 20:24 EST, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details
dmesg - bad 2.6.32.1-9.fc13 (44.59 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-16 20:25 EST, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details
dmesg - bad 2.6.33-1.fc13.x86_64 (GM965) (51.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-25 10:48 EDT, Aron Griffis
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log - bad xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64 (GM965) (74.12 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-25 10:48 EDT, Aron Griffis
no flags Details
Photo of the problem (79.60 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-07-13 13:26 EDT, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pete Zaitcev 2009-11-28 20:47:19 EST
Description of problem:

At boot, once video goes into graphic mode, the screen is filled with
garbage (it looks like a test pattern of colorful vertical lines).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.32-0.56.rc8.git1.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:

100%, but needs specific hardware

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
  
Actual results:

Console is not usable

Expected results:

VT & X11

Additional info:

The nomodeset works, but I cannot use it! Without KMS, X11 cannot start:
(EE) intel(0): No valid modes.
This is really bad for me.

Last working kernels are:

2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64 (Fedora)
2.6.32-rc7 (Linus)

Hardware:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Auburndale/Havendale Integr
ated Graphics Controller (rev 10)
Comment 1 darrell pfeifer 2009-12-02 18:37:52 EST
Similar problem for me, with slightly different symptoms.

00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 0c)

Boot in graphic mode shows sparse horizontal lines. GDM never starts. Can switch to tty1 and login text mode though.

Last working kernel was same as above. None of the 2.6.32 kernels up to and including .62 has worked for me.
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2009-12-16 20:24:26 EST
Created attachment 378869 [details]
dmesg - stock kernel 2.6.32+, ok
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2009-12-16 20:25:09 EST
Created attachment 378870 [details]
dmesg - bad 2.6.32.1-9.fc13
Comment 4 Pete Zaitcev 2010-02-24 20:03:26 EST
Still broken on 2.6.33-0.48.rc8.git1.fc14.
Comment 6 Pete Zaitcev 2010-03-10 15:25:37 EST
Updated to kernel-2.6.34-0.10.rc1.git0.fc14.x86_64: no more modeset,
which makes the console useful at least but not ideal: it's impossible
to run X without kernel modesetting on this hardware (VESA is possile
but has wrong aspect ratio).

Seriously, this is just wrong. Fedora 12 works, upstream 2.6.33 works,
RHEL 6 2.6.32-17.el6 works. What is going on, why can't we just back out
bad patches from Fedora 13 and 14?
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 09:23:26 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Aron Griffis 2010-03-25 10:42:00 EDT
I'm seeing the same thing, at least the same as Darrell in comment 1, and probably the same as what Pete is reporting. I'm running 2.6.33-1.fc13.x86_64 with xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 0c)

Initially I get graphics at boot, for example the password prompt for the encrypted physical volume, and the text consoles are clearly running with modesetting. But then X doesn't work.
Comment 9 Aron Griffis 2010-03-25 10:48:01 EDT
Created attachment 402576 [details]
dmesg - bad 2.6.33-1.fc13.x86_64 (GM965)
Comment 10 Aron Griffis 2010-03-25 10:48:57 EDT
Created attachment 402577 [details]
Xorg.0.log - bad xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64 (GM965)
Comment 11 pete johnson 2010-03-25 18:22:47 EDT
Starting aproximately Mar. 1, 2010, video randomly "shakes" and occasionally
all video disappears, i.e., the screen is completely grey or black.  This has
occurred when openoffice.org, firefox 3.5.8, and emacs have had focus, implying
the underlying X Window graphics is at fault, or some general component is at
fault, not the individual programs.

Machine is an IBM ThinkPad R52, model 1860CAU laptop running fedora 12 with the
latest updates applied.

uname -a shows:
Linux phj-r52-laptop2 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE #1 SMP Wed Mar 3 04:57:21 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

lspci shows:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)

00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)

rpm shows:
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.9.1-1.fc12.i686

and /var/log/Xorg.0.log shows:
(II) intel(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0   65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz)

xrandr -q shows:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0*+   60.0  
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9
Comment 12 Pete Zaitcev 2010-04-19 15:09:29 EDT
BTW, Pete Johnson's simptom probably has nothing to do with this bug.
Nothing is randomly shaking or anything in my case. The initialization
simply fails.
Comment 13 Aron Griffis 2010-04-20 09:01:19 EDT
Yes, I agree with Pete Z, the bug Pete J reported in comment 11 doesn't sound related. The symptoms I reported are also different from those reported initially in this bug, though they may be related. For me the switch to gfx works on boot and I can see the Fedora symbol animated in the middle of the screen. However X won't start, that's when I see garbage on the screen. Switching back to a VT doesn't help (still garbage on the screen) but I can hit ctrl-alt-delete then to reboot.
Comment 14 Aron Griffis 2010-04-22 23:01:03 EDT
My system is working now. It looks like the F13 install must have put a bogus /etc/X11/xorg.conf in place? It contained a configuration snippet to force the vesa driver. I removed the xorg.conf entirely and now X uses the intel driver and is working well.
Comment 15 Pete Zaitcev 2010-04-22 23:18:51 EDT
An intriguing idea but not in my case. Glad it worked out for someone though.
Comment 16 Kevin Fenzi 2010-07-03 14:50:41 EDT
While I know this looks like a kernel issue, I am reassigning it over to xorg-x11-drv-intel to get the X folks looking at it.
Comment 17 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-12 19:54:40 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> Created an attachment (id=402577) [details]
> Xorg.0.log - bad xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64 (GM965)    

This has nothing to do with this bug ... you Xorg is actually using a VESA driver.
Comment 18 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-12 19:56:43 EDT
(In reply to comment #15)
> An intriguing idea but not in my case. Glad it worked out for someone though.    

Pete, could we get /var/log/Xorg.0.log from non-working configuration? Also, am I right, you have no /etc/X11/xorg.conf or any configuration in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d?

Thank you
Comment 19 Pete Zaitcev 2010-07-13 13:19:05 EDT
I have no /etc/X11/xorg.conf and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d is empty (not even
dot-files). However, please note that the problem occurs before X is started.
The X11 configuration files should not be in effect, and there is no
Xorg.0.log. I have no Plymouth.

This bug is assigned to xorg-x11-drv-intel because same people work on
in-kernel code and the X11 module.

I updated the OS, so kernel is
 kernel-2.6.35-0.31.rc4.git4.fc14.x86_64
Comment 20 Pete Zaitcev 2010-07-13 13:26:05 EDT
Created attachment 431529 [details]
Photo of the problem
Comment 21 Adam Jackson 2010-07-13 13:34:12 EDT
Pete, I'm reasonably sure this is because you have VT-D enabled, and that your BIOS doesn't set it up properly.  Booting with iommu=off or with VT-D disabled in the BIOS should fix it.  Can you try that?
Comment 22 Pete Zaitcev 2010-07-13 13:46:30 EDT
Thanks, booting with iommu=off works. And I know this box has a duff BIOS.
I guess what threw me off was that F12 and RHEL 6 worked. Should I close this?
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 06:47:56 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Adam Williamson 2010-10-06 17:53:40 EDT
This is therefore really a kernel bug. Assigning to David Woodhouse as he just loves BIOS / iommu issues, right David? Ajax, do add a note if you can provide any pointers for kernel team that wouldn't be obvious.
Comment 25 Josh Boyer 2011-08-31 10:25:55 EDT
Does this still happen with the latest f14 or f15 kernel?
Comment 26 Pete Zaitcev 2011-08-31 12:18:00 EDT
I sent that computer to Joe Vlck at mothership and bought a new one.
We probably should close this bug, if Darrell is ok with that.
Comment 27 Josh Boyer 2011-08-31 12:23:16 EDT
Thanks Pete.  I'm going to be a bit proactive and close it out for now.  If it's still happening in a new release, we can open a new bug and gather the relevant information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.