Bug 547125 - [abrt] crash detected in tilda-0.9.6-3.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in tilda-0.9.6-3.fc12
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tilda (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Xavier Lamien
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-12-13 12:40 EST by Stefan Jensen
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:41 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:41:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (4.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-13 12:40 EST, Stefan Jensen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Stefan Jensen 2009-12-13 12:40:47 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
1. install tilda
2. start tilda and do initial config
3. click 'ok'

Comment: tilda will segfault at 84 ip 00000031e26757ba sp 00007fff08674760 error 4 in libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0.1800.4[31e2600000+b6000]
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/tilda
component: tilda
executable: /usr/bin/tilda
package: tilda-0.9.6-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 Stefan Jensen 2009-12-13 12:40:50 EST
Created attachment 378034 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Stefan Jensen 2010-01-03 17:07:01 EST
Seems that tilda writes a bungled config file. If no config file is present, tilda creates one, but this one is not useable and course this seqfault.

I copied an old config file from an older install and it simply works.

best regards
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:08:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:41:20 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.