Bug 547492 - [abrt] crash detected in gnome-screensaver-2.28.0-6.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in gnome-screensaver-2.28.0-6.fc12
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-screensaver (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e0ef6488ba680a78f061b9e9036...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-12-14 14:39 EST by jnadro52
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:24 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-04 05:49:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (352 bytes, text/plain)
2009-12-14 14:39 EST, jnadro52
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description jnadro52 2009-12-14 14:39:27 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Open Screensaver Dialog
2. Looked at a couple of screensavers, ended up choosing random
3. Closed screensaver dialog

Comment: This is on an ASUS eeePC 1101ha.  I just installed Fedora and was checking out the screensaver settings.  My graphics card drivers are currently not installed properly.

backtrace
-----
[New Thread 11746]
Core was generated by `/usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/slideshow'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  op_load_image (location=<value optimized out>, show=<value optimized out>)
    at gste-slideshow.c:632
632	        window_width = show->priv->window_width;

Thread 2 (Thread 11746):

Thread 1 (Thread 11747):

cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/slideshow
component: gnome-screensaver
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/slideshow
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686
package: gnome-screensaver-2.28.0-6.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 jnadro52 2009-12-14 14:39:30 EST
Created attachment 378318 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-02-04 05:49:24 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains unusable backtrace. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.