Bug 550847 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 520997
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9f6694034a0c6543cd8a9b7265e...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-27 18:42 UTC by tarek
Modified: 2009-12-28 19:55 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-28 19:55:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.78 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-27 18:42 UTC, tarek
no flags Details

Description tarek 2009-12-27 18:42:41 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.6-162.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6

Comment 1 tarek 2009-12-27 18:42:46 UTC
Created attachment 380545 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2009-12-28 19:53:05 UTC
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00000037f1e326b5 in raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
        resultvar = 0
        pid = <value optimized out>
        selftid = <value optimized out>
#4  0x00000037f1e33e95 in abort () at abort.c:92
        save_stage = 2
        act = {__sigaction_handler = {sa_handler = 
    0x3fba4e5160 <g_threads_got_initialized>, sa_sigaction = 
    0x3fba4e5160 <g_threads_got_initialized>}, sa_mask = {__val = {
    273705867345, 140736274723352, 4257202, 140209896014816, 140209896014816, 
    240281217800, 140210805082512, 273706306848, 4294967295, 2, 5, 
    273708631016, 0, 140736274723600, 273708634464, 0}}, sa_flags = 
    -241116288, sa_restorer = 0x5}
        sigs = {__val = {32, 0 <repeats 15 times>}}
#5  0x0000003fba24342a in IA__g_logv (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>, args1=
    0x7fffb7a97780) at gmessages.c:549
        depth = <value optimized out>
        domain = <value optimized out>
        data = <value optimized out>
        log_func = <value optimized out>
        domain_fatal_mask = <value optimized out>
        masquerade_fatal = <value optimized out>
        test_level = <value optimized out>
        was_recursion = 0
        i = 2
#6  0x0000003fba2434c3 in IA__g_log (log_domain=<value optimized out>, 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=<value optimized out>)
    at gmessages.c:569
        args = {{gp_offset = 24, fp_offset = 48, overflow_arg_area = 
    0x7fffb7a97860, reg_save_area = 0x7fffb7a977a0}}
#7  0x0000003fbde67cd6 in gdk_x_error (display=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>) at gdkmain-x11.c:466
        buf = 
    "XI_BadDevice (invalid Device parameter)", '\000' <repeats 24 times>
        msg = <value optimized out>




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2009-12-28 19:55:41 UTC
Thank you for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 520997 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.