Bug 551055 - metacity: pthread_mutex_unlock() failing
Summary: metacity: pthread_mutex_unlock() failing
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:73ca177b79de2abb94bf22567ca...
: 541358 548712 551291 551294 551295 551299 553773 553774 555950 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-12-28 18:34 UTC by Brandon Lemire
Modified: 2010-12-04 01:08 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 01:08:14 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (14.33 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-28 18:34 UTC, Brandon Lemire
no flags Details

Description Brandon Lemire 2009-12-28 18:34:00 UTC
abrt 1.0.2 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1.Open Software Update
2.Select this update
3.Install	

Comment: I am working through updating a new installation and continue to get a wide number of errors.  This is just the newest one.
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: metacity
component: metacity
executable: /usr/bin/metacity
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686
package: metacity-2.28.0-9.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6 (Aborted)

Comment 1 Brandon Lemire 2009-12-28 18:34:02 UTC
Created attachment 380665 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2009-12-29 14:51:33 UTC
Reassigning to pulseaudio for appropriate duplicate-marking

Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2010-01-08 23:13:30 UTC
Which glibc is this?

Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2010-01-08 23:23:17 UTC
*** Bug 551299 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2010-01-11 23:32:12 UTC
*** Bug 551294 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Lennart Poettering 2010-01-18 14:55:37 UTC
*** Bug 555950 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 15:44:38 UTC
Bill Davidsen's (reporter of bug 551299) version of glibc packages:

12spot:root> yum list glibc\*
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
glibc.i686                         2.11-2               @anaconda-InstallationRepo-200911081854.i386
glibc-common.i686                  2.11-2               @anaconda-InstallationRepo-200911081854.i386
glibc-debuginfo.i686               2.11-2               @fedora-debuginfo                           
glibc-devel.i686                   2.11-2               @anaconda-InstallationRepo-200911081854.i386
glibc-headers.i686                 2.11-2               @anaconda-InstallationRepo-200911081854.i386
Available Packages
glibc-static.i686                  2.11-2               fedora                                      
glibc-utils.i686                   2.11-2               fedora                                      
12spot:root>

Comment 8 Lennart Poettering 2010-01-18 16:16:13 UTC
2.11-2 is fc12, right? (i wished glibc would include the fcxx suffix i its versions like verybody else)

Comment 9 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:25:53 UTC
Yes, 2.11-2 is the F12 GA version. I was hoping we'd find the reporters were somehow using the known broken glibc from F13, but this is not the case.

I found several more BZ reports of assertion failures in pa_mutex_unlock in F12. I'll mark them as duplicates. They are ALL on i686 (some with PAE, some non-PAE).

Just a couple more random guesses:
 - Are you running under virtualization of any kind?
 - What CPU do you have?

Comment 10 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:30:54 UTC
*** Bug 541358 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:32:47 UTC
*** Bug 548712 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:33:23 UTC
*** Bug 548910 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:36:38 UTC
*** Bug 551291 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:37:21 UTC
*** Bug 551295 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:40:24 UTC
*** Bug 553773 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Michal Schmidt 2010-01-18 16:41:17 UTC
*** Bug 553774 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Bill Davidsen 2010-01-18 17:14:45 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> Yes, 2.11-2 is the F12 GA version. I was hoping we'd find the reporters were
> somehow using the known broken glibc from F13, but this is not the case.
> 
No, although I tried that glibc on one VM to see if it helped. All my FC12 machines run the release software.

> I found several more BZ reports of assertion failures in pa_mutex_unlock in
> F12. I'll mark them as duplicates. They are ALL on i686 (some with PAE, some
> non-PAE).
> 
This matches my experience, I see this on a VM with PAE and with the non-PAE kernel on a laptop Pentium-M.

> Just a couple more random guesses:
>  - Are you running under virtualization of any kind?

I see this problem particularly on VM, but it does happen on bare iron as well.

>  - What CPU do you have?    
Seen on VM (all cli KVM) on i6600, iQ9400, non-VM on Pentium-M and E8400 (that last from memory, it's off-line).

Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 02:21:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 01:08:14 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.