Bug 55339 - Mouse input lost after using switch box
Mouse input lost after using switch box
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76124
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
7.1
i586 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-10-29 17:13 EST by Joergen Thomsen
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-11-08 19:45:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joergen Thomsen 2001-10-29 17:13:43 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)

Description of problem:
Mechanical switch box switching keyboard (PS/2), mouse(PS/2, Logitech 
Cordless Mouseman Pro) and display. After switching to the other PC and 
back the mouse input is lost rendering the switch box virtually useless.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Switch to other PC
2. Switch back
3.
	

Actual Results:  Cursor frozen at one spot.

Expected Results:  Cursor following mouse movements

Additional info:

The problem appeared after upgrading the kernel 2.4.2-2 to 2.4.9 and the 
glibc to glibc-2.2.4-19.
Mouse can be recovered by the screen test in the Xconfigurator.
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2001-10-29 21:33:02 EST
Red Hat Linux does not officially support using KVM switch boxes.  Many
of these devices work fine, while others do not.  Some of the problems
are software related, and some are the actual devices themselves.  Since
we do not have all of this hardware, we cannot actively support it.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2002-11-08 19:45:05 EST
I'd also like to add, that 99.99999% of all KVM related bugs, are the
KVM itself causing the problem.  It is rarely if ever a software problem.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2002-11-08 19:46:59 EST
Closing against master dupe

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76124 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.