This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 554713 - Only "Internal audio analog stereo" present after login
Only "Internal audio analog stereo" present after login
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: phonon (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-12 08:24 EST by Sebastian Vahl
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:46 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:46:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages right after login (64.59 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-12 08:26 EST, Sebastian Vahl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sebastian Vahl 2010-01-12 08:24:32 EST
Description of problem:
After a login into a clean installation there is no audio device configured, only "Internal audio analog stereo" is present. Due to 'pactl list | grep device-manager' the module is loaded.
If I kill pulseaudio with 'pulseaudio --kill', load it again with 'start-pulseaudio-kde' and restart systemsettings there are three devices listed (the used backend is xine):
1. VIA 8237 
2. Default
3. PulseAudio

But only the first one is working when I play the test sound.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
phonon-4.3.80-2.fc13.x86_64
phonon-backend-gstreamer-4.3.80-2.fc13.x86_64
phonon-backend-xine-4.3.80-2.fc13.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.21-2.fc12.x86_64
kde-settings-pulseaudio-4.4-6.1.noarch
pulseaudio-0.9.21-3.fc13.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-3.fc13.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-3.fc13.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-3.fc13.x86_64
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-3.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:
ever

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login into a clean user account in a recent rawhide installation
2. systemsettings -> Multimedia
3. pulseaudio --kill && start-pulseaudio-kde
4. systemsettings -> Multimedia
  
Actual results:
No proper audio device is configured

Expected results:
working audio device

Additional info:
If I switch from xine to gstreamer backend the devices are cleaned up and only the "Internal audio analog stereo" device is present again. When I restart pulseaudio the "VIA8237" and "Default" devices are back but none are playing the test sound.

# lspci -vv
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. Device b010                                            
        Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Interrupt: pin C routed to IRQ 22
        Region 0: I/O ports at ed00 [size=256]
        Capabilities: <access denied>
        Kernel driver in use: VIA 82xx Audio
        Kernel modules: snd-via82xx
Comment 1 Sebastian Vahl 2010-01-12 08:26:40 EST
Created attachment 383237 [details]
/var/log/messages right after login

Most interesting lines from /var/log/messages:

Jan 12 14:00:56 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Sucessfully made thread 2358 of process 2358 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Jan 12 14:00:56 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Failed to open '//2358/limits': Permission denied
Jan 12 14:00:56 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Failed to open '//2358/limits': Permission denied
Jan 12 14:00:56 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Failed to open '//2358/limits': Permission denied
Jan 12 14:00:56 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Failed to open '//2358/limits': Permission denied
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Sucessfully made thread 2465 of process 2465 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost pulseaudio[2465]: pid.c: Daemon already running.
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Sucessfully made thread 2471 of process 2471 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost pulseaudio[2471]: pid.c: Daemon already running.
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost rtkit-daemon[2366]: Sucessfully made thread 2476 of process 2476 (/usr/bin/pulseaudio) owned by '500' high priority at nice level -11.
Jan 12 14:00:57 localhost pulseaudio[2476]: pid.c: Daemon already running.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2010-01-12 08:29:09 EST
please (re)test against kdemultimedia-4.3.90-2 (or newer).
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2010-01-12 08:31:41 EST
fyi, you're seeing the kmix/pa integration work/patches we're borrowing from mandriva/colin_guthrie here.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2010-01-12 09:53:35 EST
ok, nevermind me, kmix isn't the issue here, reassigning to kdebase-runtime (phonon kcm) for now.
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2010-02-09 18:48:36 EST
This isn't a KDE 4.4 issue at all (it's a Phonon issue and we already have Phonon 4.3.80 everywhere), so I'm taking this off the KDE 4.4 tracker.

To me, this looks a lot like a PulseAudio bug, should we reassign it there? (But module-device-manager is probably not Lennart Poettering's highest priority.)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 09:51:58 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:55:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:46:57 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.