Bug 556601 - SIGSEGV in "x11EventSourceCheck" in /usr/bin/ipython-wx
SIGSEGV in "x11EventSourceCheck" in /usr/bin/ipython-wx
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-01-18 15:28 EST by Gökhan Sever
Modified: 2010-12-03 19:10 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 19:10:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (61.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-18 15:29 EST, Gökhan Sever
no flags Details

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 509330 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Gökhan Sever 2010-01-18 15:28:59 EST
abrt 1.0.3 detected a crash.

Comment: Sorry, it's a random crash.
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/ipython-wx
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11 (Segmentation fault)
Comment 1 Gökhan Sever 2010-01-18 15:29:03 EST
Created attachment 385235 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Gökhan Sever 2010-01-18 15:41:09 EST
This segfault is caused by ipython-wx using from the unstable IPython branch at:


Start %pylab it segfaults.

$ ipython-wx 
/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/wx-2.8-gtk2-unicode/wx/_core.py:14450: UserWarning: wxPython/wxWidgets release number mismatch
  warnings.warn("wxPython/wxWidgets release number mismatch")
Could not open Options.conf, defaulting to default values.
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
Comment 3 Gökhan Sever 2010-01-18 15:44:13 EST
Reported to the IPython bug tracker:

Comment 4 Dave Malcolm 2010-01-18 17:34:31 EST
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducible is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

What is the output of running the following command?
  rpm -q qt

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like the problem occurred in thread #1 in x11EventSourceCheck

Reassigning component from "python" to "qt";  hopefully the qt maintainer will be able to figure this out further or reassign as necessary.
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2010-01-18 23:32:04 EST
That code appears to be mixing wxGTK with PyQt4, a strange combination.

I've seen this same crash location before in a mixed GTK+/Qt scenario, not sure whether it was gtk-qt-engine (no longer supported) or QGtkStyle. In any case, it seems Qt's glib event loop integration is getting confused by some events GTK+ is producing. It appears to be a Qt bug.
Comment 6 Kevin Kofler 2010-01-18 23:33:08 EST
(It was in a report filed by somebody else, but I couldn't find the bug ID anymore. That said, searching for x11EventSourceCheck on the web finds a lot of bugs.)
Comment 7 Gökhan Sever 2010-01-19 15:51:13 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> Thank you for reporting this bug.
> How reproducible is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is
> an error message printed?

You need to install IPython from the trunk:

bzr branch lp:~fdo.perez/ipython/trunk-dev

do python setup.py install and run "ipython-wx"

Fernando offered a solution at https://bugs.launchpad.net/ipython/+bug/509330

> What is the output of running the following command?
>   rpm -q qt

rpm -q qt
Comment 8 Rex Dieter 2010-03-23 08:33:05 EDT
If we're going to try to get nokia to look at this, we'll likely need a minimal test-case to demonstrate the bug.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 20:35:11 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 19:10:55 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.