Bug 55828 - (USB PWC)my philips webcam is not detected by the system
Summary: (USB PWC)my philips webcam is not detected by the system
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Pete Zaitcev
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-11-07 11:00 UTC by Eric Doutreleau
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-07 20:40:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Eric Doutreleau 2001-11-07 11:00:38 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [fr] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.9-12 i686)

Description of problem:
I m trying to use my webcam pcvc740K on my redhat linux 7.1
when i plug it it doesn t lignt on
when i manually load the module pwc the module is flagged unusued.
then tthe webcam can 't be accessed

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug the webcam
2. modprobe -a pwc
3.
	

Actual Results:  Here is the result of lsmod

pwc                    34560   0  (unused)
usbcore                51584   0  [pwc]
videodev                5344   0  [pwc]

when i launch applicaton that use the webcam i got the message
can  not opened /dev/video0



Expected Results:  i guess it should not an unused flag on the output of
lsmod

Additional info:

I m using the last version of updates of kernel ie
kernel-headers-2.4.9-12

It work like a charm in roswell

Comment 1 Eric Doutreleau 2001-11-15 09:45:15 UTC
I have found a workaround

I should manually load the usb-uhci module and after
the pwc module and it work

but it supposed to work automatically

Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2001-11-15 18:02:06 UTC
Please, attach the result of dmesg for the failed case
to the bug, but do not drop it into the comments box.

Also, contents of /proc/bus/usb/devices would be helpful.


Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2002-02-08 17:42:19 UTC
NEEDINFO-ing


Comment 4 Alan Cox 2003-06-07 20:39:28 UTC
No reply in almost a year - closing



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.