Bug 559152 - [abrt] crash in wireshark-gnome-1.2.5-3.fc12
[abrt] crash in wireshark-gnome-1.2.5-3.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wireshark (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Radek Vokal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7d3fa544948043133e661e48c5a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-27 04:47 EST by Paul Fee
Modified: 2010-12-03 18:45 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 18:45:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (15.15 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-27 04:47 EST, Paul Fee
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Paul Fee 2010-01-27 04:47:04 EST
abrt 1.0.3 detected a crash.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Asked wireshark to capture from eth0
2. Set a "host <IP Address>" rule to limit capture to matching packets
3. Started capturing

Comment
-----
As soon as capture was started, wireshark crashed.  The crash appeared to cause a kernel panic, the X server abruptly stoped, the screen reverted immediately to a text console login screen, but input was no possible.  The keyboard LEDs were flashing, I presume that's an indication of a kernel panic in a situation where the kernel can't dump panic information to the screen, so as a last resort uses the LEDs to indicate failure.

I had thought that KMS would allow the kernel to switch the display to text mode and hence output a useful error message, perhaps that's the plan, but it's not implemented yet.

Looking at /var/log/messages, I see messages indicating a wireshark problem, see below.  It's interesting that dhclient was still functioning at 17.40.49, yet wireshark segfaulted at 17.40.24.  Perhaps this wasn't a kernel panic.  However upon starting capture, the crash and the LED flashing seemed instantaneous.

Jan 26 17:40:22 localhost kernel: device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
Jan 26 17:40:24 localhost kernel: wireshark[734]: segfault at 20 ip 000000000046067d sp 00007fffbbdebb10 error 4 in
wireshark[400000+17b000]
Jan 26 17:40:24 localhost abrtd: Directory 'ccpp-1264527624-734' creation detected
Jan 26 17:40:24 localhost abrtd: Lock file '/var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1264527624-734.lock' is locked by process 737
Jan 26 17:40:25 localhost kernel: device eth0 left promiscuous mode
Jan 26 17:40:25 localhost abrtd: Lock file '/var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1264527624-734.lock' is locked by process 737
Jan 26 17:40:25 localhost abrt: saved core dump of pid 734 (/usr/sbin/wireshark) to /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1264527624-
734/coredump (60633088 bytes)
Jan 26 17:40:26 localhost abrtd: Getting local universal unique identification...
Jan 26 17:40:27 localhost abrtd: New crash, saving
Jan 26 17:40:27 localhost abrtd: RunApp('/var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1264527624-734','"test x\"`cat component`\" = x\"xorg-
x11-server-Xorg\" && cp /var/log/Xorg.0.log ."')
Jan 26 17:40:28 localhost dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 1.1.1.1 port 67
Jan 26 17:40:40 localhost kernel: device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
Jan 26 17:40:42 localhost dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 1.1.1.1 port 67
Jan 26 17:40:44 localhost kernel: device eth0 left promiscuous mode
Jan 26 17:40:59 localhost dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 1.1.1.1 port 67
Jan 26 17:43:35 localhost kernel: imklog 4.4.2, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
Jan 26 17:43:35 localhost kernel: Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
Jan 26 17:43:35 localhost kernel: Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
Jan 26 17:43:35 localhost kernel: Linux version 2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.x86_64 (mockbuild@x86-05.phx2.fedoraproject.org) (gcc version 4.4.2 20091222 (Red Hat 4.4.2-20) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Jan 18 19:52:07 UTC 2010

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: wireshark
component: wireshark
executable: /usr/sbin/wireshark
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
package: wireshark-gnome-1.2.5-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11 (Segmentation fault)
Comment 1 Paul Fee 2010-01-27 04:47:08 EST
Created attachment 387027 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 19:48:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 18:45:26 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.